County health data

Spink County, SD

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.9% of adults in Spink County (South Dakota: 11.8%). This county has 2 HRSA shortage designations and 1 hospital.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Spink County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Spink County (about 4,773 adults). 24 have a South Dakota figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Dakota figure: coronary heart disease 8.3% vs 3.9% (+4.4 points), arthritis 30.0% vs 26.2% (+3.8 points), and binge drinking 16.6% vs 19.8% (-3.2 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Spink County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureSpink CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Arthritis30.0%26.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure37.3%35.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.4%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.0%9.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.3%3.9%4.0%2023
COPD8.0%6.4%6.3%2023
Depression20.2%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.9%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.6%35.5%37.2%2023
Obesity36.0%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke4.2%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older14.4%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Spink County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureSpink CountySouth DakotaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.4%10.2%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.0%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.2%78.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.7%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year68.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7477.7%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Spink County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureSpink CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Binge drinking16.6%19.8%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.1%15.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity25.6%25.7%24.5%2023
Short sleep30.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Spink County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureSpink CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Fair or poor health18.1%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress14.2%14.3%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.4%10.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Spink County, SD and South Dakota
MeasureSpink CountySouth DakotaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.0%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability31.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.9%8.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.0%8.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.9%13.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.9%3.9%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.9%3.6%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 2 designated shortage rows in Spink County: primary care 1 (highest score 11) and mental health 1 (highest score 19). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1011
mental health1019

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Northeastern Mental Health Center MHCAmental healthGeographic HPSA19
Spink Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA11

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Spink County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITALCritical accessREDFIELD421.3%17.2%20.6%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

South Dakota rural health plan

South Dakota Rural Health Transformation Plan

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 62):

  • Connecting Technology & Data
  • Advancing the Rural Workforce
  • Keeping Healthcare Local and Strong
  • Transforming Systems for Sustainability

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Spink County, SD filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Spink County, SD

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.