County health data

Brown County, TX

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 14.0% of adults in Brown County (Texas: 12.7%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 1 health center site.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Brown County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Brown County (about 30,770 adults). 24 have a Texas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Texas figure: arthritis 28.0% vs 21.0% (+7.0 points), high blood pressure 38.1% vs 32.3% (+5.8 points), and no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 16.6% vs 22.0% (-5.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Brown County, TX and Texas
MeasureBrown CountyTexasUSYear
Arthritis28.0%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure38.1%32.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.8%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.1%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.8%3.3%4.0%2023
COPD8.5%5.1%6.3%2023
Depression23.5%19.7%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes14.0%12.7%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened38.8%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity34.9%34.4%34.4%2023
Stroke4.1%3.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older12.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Brown County, TX and Texas
MeasureBrown CountyTexasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.6%22.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year75.1%73.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7559.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year54.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Brown County, TX and Texas
MeasureBrown CountyTexasUSYear
Binge drinking16.3%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.3%11.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity30.1%27.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep37.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Brown County, TX and Texas
MeasureBrown CountyTexasUSYear
Fair or poor health23.9%21.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.7%16.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.5%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Brown County, TX and Texas
MeasureBrown CountyTexasUSYear
Cognitive disability16.2%15.2%13.7%2023
Any disability35.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.7%6.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.6%7.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability17.2%13.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.6%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.2%6.8%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Brown County: primary care 1 (highest score 12), mental health 1 (highest score 17), and dental 1 (highest score 16). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1012
mental health1017
dental1016

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Brown Countymental healthGeographic HPSA17
LI - Brown CountydentalHPSA Population16
LI-Brown Countyprimary careHPSA Population12

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Brown County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER BROWNWOODBROWNWOOD121.3%19.1%18.8%14.4%7.4%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Brown County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
AccelHealth - Brownwood MainCROSS TIMBERS HEALTH CLINICS INC2100 Crockett DrBrownwood 76801

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Texas rural health plan

Rural Texas Strong: Supporting Health and Wellness

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 64):

  • Make Rural Texans Healthy Again
  • Rural Texas Patients in the Driver’s Seat
  • Lone Star Advanced AI and Telehealth
  • The Next Generation of The Small Town Doctor and Team
  • Unified Care Infrastructure and Rural Cyber Protection
  • Infrastructure and Capital Investments for Rural Texas

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Brown County, TX filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Brown County, TX

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.