County health data

Ector County, TX

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.8% of adults in Ector County (Texas: 12.7%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations, 2 hospitals, and 4 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Ector County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Ector County (about 114,193 adults). 24 have a Texas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Texas figure: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 28.0% vs 22.0% (+6.0 points), obesity 40.0% vs 34.4% (+5.6 points), and routine checkup in the past year 69.0% vs 73.2% (-4.2 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Ector County, TX and Texas
MeasureEctor CountyTexasUSYear
Arthritis19.7%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure30.5%32.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer4.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.3%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease5.3%3.3%4.0%2023
COPD5.5%5.1%6.3%2023
Depression21.2%19.7%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.8%12.7%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.2%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity40.0%34.4%34.4%2023
Stroke3.0%3.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older14.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Ector County, TX and Texas
MeasureEctor CountyTexasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6428.0%22.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure71.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year69.0%73.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening81.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7553.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year48.0%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Ector County, TX and Texas
MeasureEctor CountyTexasUSYear
Binge drinking18.2%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.2%11.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity31.8%27.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep37.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Ector County, TX and Texas
MeasureEctor CountyTexasUSYear
Fair or poor health25.9%21.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.0%16.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.4%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Ector County, TX and Texas
MeasureEctor CountyTexasUSYear
Cognitive disability17.5%15.2%13.7%2023
Any disability33.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.2%6.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.1%7.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.5%13.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.4%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.1%6.8%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Ector County: primary care 2 (highest score 21), mental health 2 (highest score 21), and dental 2 (highest score 23). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1121
mental health1121
dental1123

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Ector CountydentalHPSA Population17
Ector Countymental healthGeographic HPSA14
Ector Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA12
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
ECTOR COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTdentalFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like23
ECTOR COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like21
ECTOR COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like21

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Ector County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MEDICAL CENTER HOSPITALODESSA320.5%16.9%19.0%13.9%n/a
ODESSA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERODESSA320.9%17.1%20.3%14.3%n/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

4 active health center sites in Ector County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Ector County Hospital DistrictECTOR COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT840 W Clements StOdessa 79763
Ector County Hospital District/ MCH Women's ClinicECTOR COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT375 N Sam Houston AveOdessa 79761
Ector County Hospital District/MCH Family Health ClinicECTOR COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT6030 W University BlvdOdessa 79764
Ector County Hospital District/MCH Healthy Kids ClinicECTOR COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT3001 John Ben Shepperd PkwyOdessa 79762

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Texas rural health plan

Rural Texas Strong: Supporting Health and Wellness

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 64):

  • Make Rural Texans Healthy Again
  • Rural Texas Patients in the Driver’s Seat
  • Lone Star Advanced AI and Telehealth
  • The Next Generation of The Small Town Doctor and Team
  • Unified Care Infrastructure and Rural Cyber Protection
  • Infrastructure and Capital Investments for Rural Texas

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Ector County, TX filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Ector County, TX

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.