County health data

King County, TX

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.8% of adults in King County (Texas: 12.7%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in King County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in King County (about 168 adults). 24 have a Texas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Texas figure: high blood pressure 45.0% vs 32.3% (+12.7 points), arthritis 33.3% vs 21.0% (+12.3 points), and mobility disability 21.6% vs 13.2% (+8.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, King County, TX and Texas
MeasureKing CountyTexasUSYear
Arthritis33.3%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure45.0%32.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.3%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease10.4%3.3%4.0%2023
COPD10.8%5.1%6.3%2023
Depression22.8%19.7%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.8%12.7%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened42.5%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity37.8%34.4%34.4%2023
Stroke5.3%3.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older26.7%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, King County, TX and Texas
MeasureKing CountyTexasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6416.1%22.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.8%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.5%73.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.4%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7554.9%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year44.3%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7470.7%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, King County, TX and Texas
MeasureKing CountyTexasUSYear
Binge drinking14.8%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking17.5%11.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity32.5%27.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep39.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, King County, TX and Texas
MeasureKing CountyTexasUSYear
Fair or poor health27.1%21.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.0%16.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.5%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, King County, TX and Texas
MeasureKing CountyTexasUSYear
Cognitive disability16.3%15.2%13.7%2023
Any disability39.7%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability11.4%6.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.9%7.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability21.6%13.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.8%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.4%6.8%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in King County: primary care 1 (highest score 6), mental health 1 (highest score 10), and dental 1 (highest score 8). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care106
mental health1010
dental108

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
King Countymental healthGeographic HPSA10
King CountydentalGeographic HPSA8
King Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA6

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Texas rural health plan

Rural Texas Strong: Supporting Health and Wellness

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 64):

  • Make Rural Texans Healthy Again
  • Rural Texas Patients in the Driver’s Seat
  • Lone Star Advanced AI and Telehealth
  • The Next Generation of The Small Town Doctor and Team
  • Unified Care Infrastructure and Rural Cyber Protection
  • Infrastructure and Capital Investments for Rural Texas

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with King County, TX filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in King County, TX

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.