County health data

Limestone County, TX

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.1% of adults in Limestone County (Texas: 12.7%). This county has 12 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 9 facility) and 2 hospitals.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Limestone County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Limestone County (about 17,239 adults). 24 have a Texas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Texas figure: high blood pressure 41.9% vs 32.3% (+9.6 points), arthritis 29.5% vs 21.0% (+8.5 points), and mobility disability 19.6% vs 13.2% (+6.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Limestone County, TX and Texas
MeasureLimestone CountyTexasUSYear
Arthritis29.5%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure41.9%32.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.4%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.5%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.4%3.3%4.0%2023
COPD9.3%5.1%6.3%2023
Depression22.8%19.7%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.1%12.7%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.0%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity39.7%34.4%34.4%2023
Stroke4.7%3.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older18.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Limestone County, TX and Texas
MeasureLimestone CountyTexasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6418.1%22.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure79.0%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year76.4%73.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7556.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year46.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7469.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Limestone County, TX and Texas
MeasureLimestone CountyTexasUSYear
Binge drinking15.4%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.6%11.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity32.8%27.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep39.5%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Limestone County, TX and Texas
MeasureLimestone CountyTexasUSYear
Fair or poor health26.5%21.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.1%16.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.3%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Limestone County, TX and Texas
MeasureLimestone CountyTexasUSYear
Cognitive disability16.9%15.2%13.7%2023
Any disability37.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.8%6.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.7%7.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.6%13.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.5%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.3%6.8%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Limestone County, TX filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 12 designated shortage rows in Limestone County: primary care 4 (highest score 20), mental health 4 (highest score 19), and dental 4 (highest score 19). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 9 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1320
mental health1319
dental1319

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Limestone Countyprimary careHPSA Population20
LI - Limestone CountydentalHPSA Population17
Limestone Countymental healthGeographic HPSA16
Facility designations (9)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
FAMILY MEDICINE CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic19
KOSSE COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic19
FAMILY MEDICINE CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic19
KOSSE COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic19
RETTIG FAMILY HEALTH CAREdentalRural Health Clinic19
KOSSE COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic18
RETTIG FAMILY HEALTH CAREmental healthRural Health Clinic18
FAMILY MEDICINE CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic17
RETTIG FAMILY HEALTH CAREprimary careRural Health Clinic17

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Limestone County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
LIMESTONE MEDICAL CENTERCritical accessGROESBECKn/an/a17.1%n/an/an/a
PARKVIEW REGIONAL HOSPITALMEXIAn/a21.7%16.8%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Texas rural health plan

Rural Texas Strong: Supporting Health and Wellness

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 64):

  • Make Rural Texans Healthy Again
  • Rural Texas Patients in the Driver’s Seat
  • Lone Star Advanced AI and Telehealth
  • The Next Generation of The Small Town Doctor and Team
  • Unified Care Infrastructure and Rural Cyber Protection
  • Infrastructure and Capital Investments for Rural Texas

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Limestone County, TX

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.