County health data

Starr County, TX

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 20.0% of adults in Starr County (Texas: 12.7%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 3 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Starr County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Starr County (about 44,621 adults). 24 have a Texas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Texas figure: no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 43.5% vs 22.0% (+21.5 points), no leisure-time physical activity 47.0% vs 27.8% (+19.2 points), and fair or poor health 40.3% vs 21.9% (+18.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Starr County, TX and Texas
MeasureStarr CountyTexasUSYear
Arthritis22.4%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure36.6%32.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer4.1%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.3%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.6%3.3%4.0%2023
COPD7.2%5.1%6.3%2023
Depression21.2%19.7%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes20.0%12.7%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.2%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity45.0%34.4%34.4%2023
Stroke4.2%3.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older23.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Starr County, TX and Texas
MeasureStarr CountyTexasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6443.5%22.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure72.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year70.3%73.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening77.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7543.9%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year36.8%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7467.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Starr County, TX and Texas
MeasureStarr CountyTexasUSYear
Binge drinking14.5%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.9%11.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity47.0%27.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep42.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Starr County, TX and Texas
MeasureStarr CountyTexasUSYear
Fair or poor health40.3%21.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.5%16.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress19.9%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Starr County, TX and Texas
MeasureStarr CountyTexasUSYear
Cognitive disability23.1%15.2%13.7%2023
Any disability45.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.8%6.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability13.8%7.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability23.5%13.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability8.3%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability14.6%6.8%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Starr County: primary care 1 (highest score 20), mental health 1 (highest score 18), and dental 1 (highest score 16). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1020
mental health1018
dental1016

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Starr Countyprimary careHigh Needs Geographic HPSA20
MHCA 6 - Border Regionmental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA18
Starr CountydentalHigh Needs Geographic HPSA16

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Starr County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
STARR COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALRIO GRANDE CITY220.7%17.5%20.1%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

3 active health center sites in Starr County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
NUESTRA CLINICA DEL VALLE - ROMANuestra Clinica Del Valle, Inc.683 N Canales CirRoma 78584
NUESTRA CLINICA DEL VALLE - RIO GRANDE CITYNuestra Clinica Del Valle, Inc.600 N Garza St, Suite ARio Grande City 78582
NUESTRA CLINICA DEL VALLE - ROMA CLINICNuestra Clinica Del Valle, Inc.2891 E Grant StRoma 78584

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Texas rural health plan

Rural Texas Strong: Supporting Health and Wellness

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 64):

  • Make Rural Texans Healthy Again
  • Rural Texas Patients in the Driver’s Seat
  • Lone Star Advanced AI and Telehealth
  • The Next Generation of The Small Town Doctor and Team
  • Unified Care Infrastructure and Rural Cyber Protection
  • Infrastructure and Capital Investments for Rural Texas

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Starr County, TX filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Starr County, TX

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.