County health data

Trinity County, TX

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.4% of adults in Trinity County (Texas: 12.7%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 1 health center site.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Trinity County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Trinity County (about 11,401 adults). 24 have a Texas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Texas figure: arthritis 33.2% vs 21.0% (+12.2 points), high blood pressure 43.9% vs 32.3% (+11.6 points), and no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 14.5% vs 22.0% (-7.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Trinity County, TX and Texas
MeasureTrinity CountyTexasUSYear
Arthritis33.2%21.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure43.9%32.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.7%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.5%3.3%4.0%2023
COPD10.5%5.1%6.3%2023
Depression23.7%19.7%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.4%12.7%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened41.7%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity37.7%34.4%34.4%2023
Stroke5.0%3.3%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older19.4%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Trinity County, TX and Texas
MeasureTrinity CountyTexasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6414.5%22.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure81.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.8%73.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7562.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year54.3%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.1%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Trinity County, TX and Texas
MeasureTrinity CountyTexasUSYear
Binge drinking14.5%17.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.8%11.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity31.7%27.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep37.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Trinity County, TX and Texas
MeasureTrinity CountyTexasUSYear
Fair or poor health25.7%21.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.7%16.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.8%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Trinity County, TX and Texas
MeasureTrinity CountyTexasUSYear
Cognitive disability16.2%15.2%13.7%2023
Any disability38.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.0%6.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.5%7.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability20.5%13.2%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.3%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.8%6.8%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Trinity County: primary care 1 (highest score 17), mental health 1 (highest score 17), and dental 1 (highest score 17). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1017
mental health1017
dental1017

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Trinity Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA17
Trinity Countymental healthGeographic HPSA17
LI-Trinity CountydentalHPSA Population17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Trinity County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MID COAST MEDICAL CENTER-TRINITYTRINITYn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Trinity County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
HealthPoint TrinityBRAZOS VALLEY COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY, INC.315 Prospect DrTrinity 75862

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Texas rural health plan

Rural Texas Strong: Supporting Health and Wellness

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 64):

  • Make Rural Texans Healthy Again
  • Rural Texas Patients in the Driver’s Seat
  • Lone Star Advanced AI and Telehealth
  • The Next Generation of The Small Town Doctor and Team
  • Unified Care Infrastructure and Rural Cyber Protection
  • Infrastructure and Capital Investments for Rural Texas

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Trinity County, TX filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Trinity County, TX

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.