County health data

Kane County, UT

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.8% of adults in Kane County (Utah: 7.8%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations and 1 hospital.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Kane County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Kane County (about 6,481 adults). 24 have a Utah figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Utah figure: arthritis 30.8% vs 22.0% (+8.8 points), high blood pressure 35.6% vs 27.3% (+8.3 points), and high cholesterol, adults ever screened 37.3% vs 31.2% (+6.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Kane County, UT and Utah
MeasureKane CountyUtahUSYear
Arthritis30.8%22.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure35.6%27.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.8%11.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.3%2.4%4.0%2023
COPD6.9%3.7%6.3%2023
Depression25.0%26.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.8%7.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.3%31.2%37.2%2023
Obesity33.3%30.2%34.4%2023
Stroke3.7%2.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older15.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Kane County, UT and Utah
MeasureKane CountyUtahUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.4%10.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure75.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year75.3%71.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7566.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year68.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.1%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Kane County, UT and Utah
MeasureKane CountyUtahUSYear
Binge drinking10.5%11.9%15.1%2023
Current smoking9.3%5.9%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity19.5%16.2%24.5%2023
Short sleep33.6%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Kane County, UT and Utah
MeasureKane CountyUtahUSYear
Fair or poor health17.6%14.3%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.5%16.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.0%11.8%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Kane County, UT and Utah
MeasureKane CountyUtahUSYear
Cognitive disability14.2%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability32.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.2%6.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.5%6.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.2%9.8%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.5%2.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.6%4.3%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Kane County, UT and Utah
MeasureKane CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support18.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year10.8%2023
Received food stamps in the past year6.1%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year8.1%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.0%2023
Loneliness29.6%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year5.8%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Kane County: primary care 1 (highest score 13), mental health 1 (highest score 11), and dental 1 (highest score 10). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1013
mental health1011
dental1010

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Kane Countyprimary careHPSA Population13
Five County (Southwest) MHCAmental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA11
Kane CountydentalGeographic HPSA10

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Kane County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
KANE COUNTY HOSPITALCritical accessKANABn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Utah rural health plan

Utah Rural Health Transformation Program: A bold, multi-faceted innovative effort aimed at generational investments to build resilient, sustainable rural health systems.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 65):

  • PATH (Preventive Action and Transformation for Health)
  • RISE (Rural Incentive and Skill Expansion)
  • SHIFT (Sustaining Health Infrastructure for Transformation)
  • FAST (Financial Approaches for Sustainable Transformation)
  • LIFT (Leveraging Innovation for Facilitated Telehealth)
  • SUPPORT (Shared Utilities for Partnered Provider Operational Resources and Technology)
  • LINCS (Leveraging Interoperability Networks to Connect Services)

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Kane County, UT filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Kane County, UT

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.