County health data

Wayne County, UT

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.1% of adults in Wayne County (Utah: 7.8%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations and 4 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Wayne County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Wayne County (about 2,014 adults). 24 have a Utah figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Utah figure: high blood pressure 37.9% vs 27.3% (+10.6 points), arthritis 32.3% vs 22.0% (+10.3 points), and high cholesterol, adults ever screened 37.8% vs 31.2% (+6.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Wayne County, UT and Utah
MeasureWayne CountyUtahUSYear
Arthritis32.3%22.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure37.9%27.3%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.8%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.1%11.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.3%2.4%4.0%2023
COPD8.1%3.7%6.3%2023
Depression25.6%26.0%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.1%7.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.8%31.2%37.2%2023
Obesity34.3%30.2%34.4%2023
Stroke4.2%2.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older13.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Wayne County, UT and Utah
MeasureWayne CountyUtahUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.0%10.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure75.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year75.2%71.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year66.3%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.3%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Wayne County, UT and Utah
MeasureWayne CountyUtahUSYear
Binge drinking10.0%11.9%15.1%2023
Current smoking10.7%5.9%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity22.1%16.2%24.5%2023
Short sleep32.8%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Wayne County, UT and Utah
MeasureWayne CountyUtahUSYear
Fair or poor health19.7%14.3%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.7%16.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.5%11.8%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Wayne County, UT and Utah
MeasureWayne CountyUtahUSYear
Cognitive disability15.5%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability34.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.1%6.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.6%6.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.8%9.8%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.2%2.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.3%4.3%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Wayne County, UT and Utah
MeasureWayne CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support18.6%2023
Food insecurity in the past year12.9%2023
Received food stamps in the past year8.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year9.4%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.1%2023
Loneliness29.6%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.1%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Wayne County: primary care 2 (highest score 16), mental health 2 (highest score 15), and dental 2 (highest score 13). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1116
mental health1115
dental1113

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Wayne County PCprimary careGeographic HPSA16
Six County Mental Health Catchment Areamental healthGeographic HPSA12
Hanksville Service AreadentalHigh Needs Geographic HPSA8
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
WAYNE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center15
WAYNE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center13
WAYNE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center11

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

4 active health center sites in Wayne County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
WAYNE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.WAYNE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC128 S 300 WBicknell 84715
WAYNE COMMUNITY HEALTH HANKSVILLEWAYNE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC30 S Hwy 95Hanksville 84734
WCHC Building CWAYNE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC357 W 100 S BLDGBicknell 84715
WCHC Physical Therapy BuildingWAYNE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC130 S 300 WBicknell 84715

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Utah rural health plan

Utah Rural Health Transformation Program: A bold, multi-faceted innovative effort aimed at generational investments to build resilient, sustainable rural health systems.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 65):

  • PATH (Preventive Action and Transformation for Health)
  • RISE (Rural Incentive and Skill Expansion)
  • SHIFT (Sustaining Health Infrastructure for Transformation)
  • FAST (Financial Approaches for Sustainable Transformation)
  • LIFT (Leveraging Innovation for Facilitated Telehealth)
  • SUPPORT (Shared Utilities for Partnered Provider Operational Resources and Technology)
  • LINCS (Leveraging Interoperability Networks to Connect Services)

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Wayne County, UT filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Wayne County, UT

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.