County health data

Wise County, VA

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.1% of adults in Wise County (Virginia: 11.8%). This county has 9 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 2 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Wise County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Wise County (about 28,336 adults). 24 have a Virginia figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Virginia figure: obesity 43.5% vs 34.3% (+9.2 points), no leisure-time physical activity 31.4% vs 22.3% (+9.1 points), and current smoking 19.4% vs 10.9% (+8.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Wise County, VA and Virginia
MeasureWise CountyVirginiaUSYear
Arthritis32.5%27.0%26.3%2023
High blood pressure41.8%35.6%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.1%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.4%10.2%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.6%4.3%4.0%2023
COPD10.5%6.9%6.3%2023
Depression26.3%20.4%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.1%11.8%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened40.4%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity43.5%34.3%34.4%2023
Stroke4.4%3.7%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older17.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Wise County, VA and Virginia
MeasureWise CountyVirginiaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.9%10.1%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure76.8%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.3%80.2%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7566.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year57.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Wise County, VA and Virginia
MeasureWise CountyVirginiaUSYear
Binge drinking14.2%13.0%15.1%2023
Current smoking19.4%10.9%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity31.4%22.3%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.6%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Wise County, VA and Virginia
MeasureWise CountyVirginiaUSYear
Fair or poor health24.3%18.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.7%15.4%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.1%12.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Wise County, VA and Virginia
MeasureWise CountyVirginiaUSYear
Cognitive disability18.7%14.5%13.7%2023
Any disability38.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.9%6.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.9%7.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability18.5%13.7%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.0%3.3%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.4%5.2%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Wise County, VA and Virginia
MeasureWise CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support22.0%2023
Food insecurity in the past year17.5%2023
Received food stamps in the past year16.4%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.6%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.5%2023
Loneliness36.3%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 9 designated shortage rows in Wise County: primary care 3 (highest score 14), mental health 3 (highest score 21), and dental 3 (highest score 17). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1214
mental health1221
dental1217

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Planning District I MHCAmental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA18
LI - Wise County/Norton CitydentalHPSA Population17
LI-Wise/Norton Cityprimary careHPSA Population14
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CF-Red Onion State Prisonmental healthCorrectional Facility21
Wallens Ridge State Prisonmental healthCorrectional Facility21
CF - Red Onion State Prisonprimary careCorrectional Facility12
CF-Wallens Ridge State Prisonprimary careCorrectional Facility12
CF-Wallens Ridge State PrisondentalCorrectional Facility12
CF - Red Onion State PrisondentalCorrectional Facility3

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Wise County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
LONESOME PINE HOSPITALBIG STONE GAP422.5%17.6%20.5%14.8%n/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Wise County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Appalachia Family Health CenterST. CHARLES HEALTH COUNCIL, INC.536 E Main StAppalachia 24216
Pound Medical ClinicMOUNTAIN COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CORPORATION11313 Highland AvePound 24279

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Virginia rural health plan

VA Rural Vitality – transforming health access and outcomes for more than 1.5 million rural residents through technological innovation, workforce development, wellness, and sustainable access

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 68):

  • CareIQ
  • Homegrown Health Heroes
  • Connected Care, Closer to Home

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Wise County, VA filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Wise County, VA

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.