County health data

Pendleton County, WV

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 18.2% of adults in Pendleton County (West Virginia: 18.2%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations and 7 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Pendleton County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Pendleton County (about 4,907 adults). 24 have a West Virginia figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the West Virginia figure: obesity 36.5% vs 41.2% (-4.7 points), coronary heart disease 10.9% vs 6.7% (+4.2 points), and high blood pressure 48.4% vs 45.1% (+3.3 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Pendleton County, WV and West Virginia
MeasurePendleton CountyWest VirginiaUSYear
Arthritis42.7%39.7%26.3%2023
High blood pressure48.4%45.1%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.8%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.8%13.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease10.9%6.7%4.0%2023
COPD12.2%12.6%6.3%2023
Depression28.7%31.2%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes18.2%18.2%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened47.2%45.0%37.2%2023
Obesity36.5%41.2%34.4%2023
Stroke5.1%5.2%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older19.0%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Pendleton County, WV and West Virginia
MeasurePendleton CountyWest VirginiaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.6%7.3%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure83.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year82.9%81.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening88.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7570.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year56.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Pendleton County, WV and West Virginia
MeasurePendleton CountyWest VirginiaUSYear
Binge drinking12.4%12.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking19.3%20.4%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity34.6%32.0%24.5%2023
Short sleep39.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Pendleton County, WV and West Virginia
MeasurePendleton CountyWest VirginiaUSYear
Fair or poor health27.1%26.5%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.3%22.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress18.4%18.4%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Pendleton County, WV and West Virginia
MeasurePendleton CountyWest VirginiaUSYear
Cognitive disability17.8%19.7%13.7%2023
Any disability41.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability11.0%9.0%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.2%13.3%7.8%2023
Mobility disability21.7%20.1%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.9%5.5%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.2%6.5%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Pendleton County, WV and West Virginia
MeasurePendleton CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support22.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year14.9%2023
Received food stamps in the past year16.6%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year11.0%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.1%2023
Loneliness33.1%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.6%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Pendleton County: primary care 2 (highest score 21), mental health 2 (highest score 16), and dental 2 (highest score 20). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1121
mental health1116
dental1120

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Pendleton Countyprimary careHPSA Population19
LI - Petersburg (VIII)mental healthHPSA Population16
LI - Pendleton CountydentalHPSA Population14
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
PENDLETON COMMUNITY CARE, INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center21
PENDLETON COMMUNITY CARE, INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center20
PENDLETON COMMUNITY CARE, INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center15

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

7 active health center sites in Pendleton County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Brandywine Elementary SchoolPENDLETON COMMUNITY CARE, INC11480 Blue Gray TrlBrandywine 26802
Franklin School Based Health ClinicPENDLETON COMMUNITY CARE, INC67 S Branch StFranklin 26807
North Fork Elementary SchoolPENDLETON COMMUNITY CARE, INC189 Price WayCircleville 26804
North Fork Primary CarePENDLETON COMMUNITY CARE, INC16921 Mountaineer DrRiverton 26814
Pendleton Community Care ClinicPENDLETON COMMUNITY CARE, INC82 Pine StFranklin 26807
Pendleton County High SchoolPENDLETON COMMUNITY CARE, INC409 Maple AveFranklin 26807
Pendleton Nursing HomePENDLETON COMMUNITY CARE, INC68 Good Samaritan DrFranklin 26807

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

West Virginia rural health plan

The WV Rural Health Transformation Program launches a once-in-a-generation effort to improve healthcare outcomes, build a healthy and long-lasting rural workforce, and develop a more vibrant economy.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 70):

  • Connected Care Grid
  • Rural Health Link
  • Mountain State Care Force
  • Smart Care Catalyst
  • Health to Prosperity Pipeline
  • Personal Health Accelerator
  • HealthTech Appalachia

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Pendleton County, WV filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Pendleton County, WV

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.