Data finding

24% of Medicare Part D plans added prior authorization, step therapy, or a quantity limit for Jardiance for 2027, and 71% did in Montana

Plans are Part D contract, plan, and segment ids in both the 2026 and 2027 CMS formulary files; a plan counts when it listed Jardiance both years and its 2027 row has prior authorization, step therapy, or a quantity limit that its 2026 row did not. States count every plan the CMS landscape offers there and need at least 10 such plans to rank.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

Jardiance: plans in both 2026 and 2027 that added a restriction

Jardiance: plans in both 2026 and 2027 that added a restriction
AreaPlans in both yearsAdded anyShareAdded prior authAdded step therapyAdded quantity limit
United States4,3801,07124%85519521
Montana241771%1700
West Virginia583255%17150
Vermont11545%500
New Hampshire16744%700
Pennsylvania26811543%44710
Wyoming12542%500
Louisiana923841%3620
Oklahoma682841%2350
Virginia1234537%4140
Kentucky933437%3400

Source: CMS Part D formulary files, 2027 and 2026, as of October 8, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS CY2027 landscape file, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

How we counted

Plans are Part D contract, plan, and segment ids in both the 2026 and 2027 CMS formulary files; a plan counts when it listed Jardiance both years and its 2027 row has prior authorization, step therapy, or a quantity limit that its 2026 row did not. States count every plan the CMS landscape offers there and need at least 10 such plans to rank.

Drug coverage by plan, state, and parent organization

Source: CMS Part D formulary files, 2027 and 2026, as of October 8, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS CY2027 landscape file, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Run it in Rivvi

Which 2027 plans near you dropped or restricted Jardiance?

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.