County health data

Izard County, AR

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.9% of adults in Izard County (Arkansas: 14.5%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations and 2 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Izard County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Izard County (about 11,629 adults). 24 have a Arkansas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Arkansas figure: arthritis 35.5% vs 30.3% (+5.2 points), high blood pressure 47.6% vs 42.5% (+5.1 points), and coronary heart disease 10.9% vs 6.1% (+4.8 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Izard County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureIzard CountyArkansasUSYear
Arthritis35.5%30.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure47.6%42.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.5%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.3%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease10.9%6.1%4.0%2023
COPD12.2%9.0%6.3%2023
Depression25.6%24.2%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.9%14.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened42.2%40.2%37.2%2023
Obesity41.2%40.0%34.4%2023
Stroke5.3%5.0%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older27.0%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Izard County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureIzard CountyArkansasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.8%13.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.7%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7561.3%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year53.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7467.8%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Izard County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureIzard CountyArkansasUSYear
Binge drinking13.7%13.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking19.8%15.0%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity37.3%32.5%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Izard County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureIzard CountyArkansasUSYear
Fair or poor health29.5%25.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.8%18.9%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress18.8%16.1%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Izard County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureIzard CountyArkansasUSYear
Cognitive disability19.6%19.5%13.7%2023
Any disability45.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability12.1%10.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.9%11.2%7.8%2023
Mobility disability22.6%19.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.9%5.0%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.6%7.8%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Izard County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureIzard CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support26.2%2023
Food insecurity in the past year19.6%2023
Received food stamps in the past year13.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.5%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.9%2023
Loneliness34.1%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year10.2%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Izard County: primary care 2 (highest score 18), mental health 2 (highest score 18), and dental 2 (highest score 20). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1118
mental health1118
dental1120

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Izard CountydentalHPSA Population20
LI - Izard Countyprimary careHPSA Population18
MHCA- Batesvillemental healthHPSA Population18
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CF North Central Unitmental healthCorrectional Facility12
North Central UnitdentalCorrectional Facility12
CF North Central Unitprimary careCorrectional Facility3

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Izard County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
ARcare - 23ARCARE805 Third StHorseshoe Bend 72512
ARcare-100ARCARE54 Tate Springs RdMelbourne 72556

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Arkansas rural health plan

The Arkansas RHT Program expands access, strengthens care, grows the healthcare workforce, and advances telehealth to improve health outcomes and service quality for rural residents and communities statewide

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 7):

  • Healthy Eating, Active Recreation, and Transformation (HEART)
  • Promoting Access Coordination and Transformation (PACT)
  • Recruitment Innovation Skills and Education for Arkansas (RISE AR)
  • Telehealth Health-monitoring and Response Innovation for Vital Expansion (THRIVE)

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Izard County, AR filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Izard County, AR

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.