County health data

Stone County, AR

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 17.0% of adults in Stone County (Arkansas: 14.5%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 2 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Stone County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Stone County (about 10,181 adults). 24 have an Arkansas figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Arkansas figure: arthritis 37.2% vs 30.3% (+6.9 points), coronary heart disease 11.8% vs 6.1% (+5.7 points), and high blood pressure 47.9% vs 42.5% (+5.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Stone County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureStone CountyArkansasUSYear
Arthritis37.2%30.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure47.9%42.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.5%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease11.8%6.1%4.0%2023
COPD13.2%9.0%6.3%2023
Depression25.3%24.2%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes17.0%14.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened44.4%40.2%37.2%2023
Obesity39.8%40.0%34.4%2023
Stroke5.7%5.0%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older22.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Stone County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureStone CountyArkansasUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.2%13.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure82.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.9%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.9%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7565.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year49.3%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7469.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Stone County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureStone CountyArkansasUSYear
Binge drinking12.8%13.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking19.7%15.0%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity37.9%32.5%24.5%2023
Short sleep39.7%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Stone County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureStone CountyArkansasUSYear
Fair or poor health30.0%25.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.3%18.9%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress19.4%16.1%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Stone County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureStone CountyArkansasUSYear
Cognitive disability19.7%19.5%13.7%2023
Any disability45.6%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability13.0%10.2%7.4%2023
Independent living disability12.4%11.2%7.8%2023
Mobility disability24.2%19.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.1%5.0%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.8%7.8%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Stone County, AR and Arkansas
MeasureStone CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support25.8%2023
Food insecurity in the past year19.2%2023
Received food stamps in the past year13.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.8%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.6%2023
Loneliness32.8%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.8%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Stone County, AR filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Stone County: primary care 1 (highest score 16), mental health 1 (highest score 18), and dental 1 (highest score 17). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1016
mental health1018
dental1017

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
MHCA- Batesvillemental healthHPSA Population18
LI - Stone CountydentalHPSA Population17
LI - Stone Countyprimary careHPSA Population16

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Stone County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
STONE COUNTY MEDICAL CENTERCritical accessMOUNTAIN VIEWn/an/a17.7%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Stone County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Boston Mountain Rural Health Center Inc. - Mountain ViewBOSTON MOUNTAIN RURAL HEALTH CENTER, INC316 E Main StMountain View 72560
Boston Mountain Rural Health Center Specialty ClinicBOSTON MOUNTAIN RURAL HEALTH CENTER, INC308 E Main StMountain View 72560

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Arkansas rural health plan

The Arkansas RHT Program expands access, strengthens care, grows the healthcare workforce, and advances telehealth to improve health outcomes and service quality for rural residents and communities statewide

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 7):

  • Healthy Eating, Active Recreation, and Transformation (HEART)
  • Promoting Access Coordination and Transformation (PACT)
  • Recruitment Innovation Skills and Education for Arkansas (RISE AR)
  • Telehealth Health-monitoring and Response Innovation for Vital Expansion (THRIVE)

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Stone County, AR

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.