County health data

Clay County, FL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.2% of adults in Clay County (Florida: 12.5%). This county has 4 HRSA shortage designations, 2 hospitals, and 4 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Clay County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Clay County (about 179,750 adults). 24 have a Florida figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Florida figure: obesity 34.9% vs 30.1% (+4.8 points), no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 11.7% vs 15.4% (-3.7 points), and current smoking 13.5% vs 10.5% (+3.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Clay County, FL and Florida
MeasureClay CountyFloridaUSYear
Arthritis26.2%26.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure36.9%35.9%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.9%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.6%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD7.0%6.8%6.3%2023
Depression18.9%16.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.2%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened38.5%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity34.9%30.1%34.4%2023
Stroke3.4%3.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older8.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Clay County, FL and Florida
MeasureClay CountyFloridaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.7%15.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure76.8%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.1%78.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.9%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7567.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year60.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Clay County, FL and Florida
MeasureClay CountyFloridaUSYear
Binge drinking15.6%14.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.5%10.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity25.4%25.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep39.6%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Clay County, FL and Florida
MeasureClay CountyFloridaUSYear
Fair or poor health17.9%19.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.6%15.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.7%13.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Clay County, FL and Florida
MeasureClay CountyFloridaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.7%12.3%13.7%2023
Any disability30.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.9%7.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.6%7.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability13.4%14.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.5%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.8%7.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 4 designated shortage rows in Clay County: primary care 3 (highest score 17) and mental health 1 (highest score 18). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care3017
mental health1018

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Lutheran Services Florida-MHCA-Circuit 4mental healthHPSA Population18
LI - Jenningsprimary careHPSA Population17
LI - Green Cove Springsprimary careHPSA Population14
Keystone Heights - Clayprimary careGeographic HPSA11

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Clay County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ASCENSION ST VINCENT'S CLAY COUNTYMIDDLEBURG323.8%16.7%20.9%13.5%n/a
HCA FLORIDA ORANGE PARK HOSPITALORANGE PARK322.2%17.1%19.7%14.6%n/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

4 active health center sites in Clay County, run by 3 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
AZA HEALTHRURAL HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATED100 Commercial DrKeystone Heights 32656
AZA HEALTHRURAL HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATED1305 N Orange Ave STE 120-123Green Cove Springs 32043
Coastal Community Health - Jacksonville (Westside)COASTAL COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.1605 Kingsley AveOrange Park 32073
Palms Medical Group - Fleming IslandTRENTON MEDICAL CENTER, INC.2349 Village Square Pkwy STE 110-111Fleming Island 32003

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Florida rural health plan

The Florida Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP) modernizes, stabilizes, and sustains rural health systems across 31 counties, serving approximately 1.2 million Floridians.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 15):

  • Health and Lifestyle
  • Clinical Training Investment Opportunity (CTIO)
  • Integrated Medicare-Medicaid Plans Education and Outreach

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Clay County, FL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Clay County, FL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.