County health data

Putnam County, FL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 17.5% of adults in Putnam County (Florida: 12.5%). This county has 12 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 6 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Putnam County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Putnam County (about 59,956 adults). 24 have a Florida figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Florida figure: current smoking 21.0% vs 10.5% (+10.5 points), fair or poor health 29.5% vs 19.1% (+10.4 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 33.7% vs 25.4% (+8.3 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Putnam County, FL and Florida
MeasurePutnam CountyFloridaUSYear
Arthritis33.9%26.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure43.4%35.9%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.8%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease10.8%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD13.0%6.8%6.3%2023
Depression19.6%16.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes17.5%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened42.0%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity33.1%30.1%34.4%2023
Stroke5.7%3.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older23.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Putnam County, FL and Florida
MeasurePutnam CountyFloridaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6418.0%15.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.5%78.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.0%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year46.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7473.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Putnam County, FL and Florida
MeasurePutnam CountyFloridaUSYear
Binge drinking13.0%14.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking21.0%10.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity33.7%25.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep40.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Putnam County, FL and Florida
MeasurePutnam CountyFloridaUSYear
Fair or poor health29.5%19.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.4%15.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress19.3%13.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Putnam County, FL and Florida
MeasurePutnam CountyFloridaUSYear
Cognitive disability18.4%12.3%13.7%2023
Any disability40.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.5%7.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability12.4%7.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability22.2%14.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability6.6%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability8.9%7.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 12 designated shortage rows in Putnam County: primary care 4 (highest score 19), mental health 4 (highest score 22), and dental 4 (highest score 26). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 9 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1319
mental health1322
dental1326

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Putnam CountydentalHPSA Population20
LI/MFW - Putnam Countyprimary careHPSA Population18
MHCA - Lutheran Services Florida - Circuit 7mental healthHPSA Population17
Facility designations (9)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
RURAL HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATEDdentalFederally Qualified Health Center26
RURAL HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATEDmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center22
RURAL HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATEDprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center19
ACUTE CARE PEDIATRICS PAprimary careRural Health Clinic16
ACUTE CARE PEDIATRICS PAmental healthRural Health Clinic16
ACUTE CARE PEDIATRICS PAdentalRural Health Clinic15
CF-Putnam Correctional Institutionmental healthCorrectional Facility12
CF-Putnam Correctional Institutionprimary careCorrectional Facility6
CF-Putnam Correctional InstitutiondentalCorrectional Facility6

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Putnam County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
HCA FLORIDA PUTNAM HOSPITALPALATKA221.6%16.9%18.9%14.5%5.9%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

6 active health center sites in Putnam County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
AZA HEALTHRURAL HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATED1213 State Road 20Interlachen 32148
AZA HEALTHRURAL HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATED1302 River StPalatka 32177
AZA HEALTHRURAL HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATED146 Comfort RdPalatka 32177
AZA HEALTHRURAL HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATED2503 President StPalatka 32177
AZA HEALTHRURAL HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATED306 Union AveCrescent City 32112
Aza Health Mobile MedicalRURAL HEALTH CARE, INCORPORATED146 Comfort RdPalatka 32177

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Florida rural health plan

The Florida Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP) modernizes, stabilizes, and sustains rural health systems across 31 counties, serving approximately 1.2 million Floridians.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 15):

  • Health and Lifestyle
  • Clinical Training Investment Opportunity (CTIO)
  • Integrated Medicare-Medicaid Plans Education and Outreach

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Putnam County, FL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Putnam County, FL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.