County health data

Leon County, FL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 10.6% of adults in Leon County (Florida: 12.5%). This county has 20 HRSA shortage designations, 2 hospitals, and 12 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Leon County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Leon County (about 242,508 adults). 24 have a Florida figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Florida figure: high cholesterol, adults ever screened 34.5% vs 39.3% (-4.8 points), arthritis 21.6% vs 26.3% (-4.7 points), and no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 11.2% vs 15.4% (-4.2 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Leon County, FL and Florida
MeasureLeon CountyFloridaUSYear
Arthritis21.6%26.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure32.6%35.9%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.5%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease5.5%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD5.9%6.8%6.3%2023
Depression18.2%16.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes10.6%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened34.5%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity33.1%30.1%34.4%2023
Stroke3.0%3.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older10.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Leon County, FL and Florida
MeasureLeon CountyFloridaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.2%15.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure74.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year76.0%78.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7568.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year59.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7477.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Leon County, FL and Florida
MeasureLeon CountyFloridaUSYear
Binge drinking16.4%14.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking11.3%10.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity22.6%25.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep39.5%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Leon County, FL and Florida
MeasureLeon CountyFloridaUSYear
Fair or poor health17.7%19.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.2%15.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress12.1%13.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Leon County, FL and Florida
MeasureLeon CountyFloridaUSYear
Cognitive disability14.5%12.3%13.7%2023
Any disability28.6%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability5.6%7.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.0%7.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability11.7%14.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.4%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.0%7.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 20 designated shortage rows in Leon County: primary care 7 (highest score 24), mental health 7 (highest score 25), and dental 6 (highest score 26). 2 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 18 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1624
mental health1625
dental0626

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Leon Countymental healthHPSA Population18
LI - Leon Countyprimary careHPSA Population16
Facility designations (18)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTHdentalFederally Qualified Health Center26
NEIGHBORHOOD MEDICAL CENTER INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center26
NORTH FLORIDA MEDICAL CENTERS, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center26
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTHmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center25
BOND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
BOND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center24
NORTH FLORIDA MEDICAL CENTERS, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center24
BOND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center23
NEIGHBORHOOD MEDICAL CENTER INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center22
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTHmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center22
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTHdentalFederally Qualified Health Center22
NORTH FLORIDA MEDICAL CENTERS, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center21
NEIGHBORHOOD MEDICAL CENTER INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center20
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTHprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center18
FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTHprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center17
FCI - Tallahasseeprimary careCorrectional Facility12
Federal Correctional Institution - Tallahasseemental healthCorrectional Facility12
FCI - TallahasseedentalCorrectional Facility12

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Leon County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
HCA FLORIDA CAPITAL HOSPITALTALLAHASSEE223.1%19.2%21.2%14.1%8.2%
TALLAHASSEE MEMORIAL HEALTHCARETALLAHASSEE318.4%16.5%18.5%12.1%6.7%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

12 active health center sites in Leon County, run by 3 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Bond Community Health Center (Main Site)BOND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.1720 S Gadsden StTallahassee 32301
Bond Community Health Center (Mobile Unit)BOND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.1720 S Gadsden StTallahassee 32301
Bond Community Health Center Specialty & Community Wellness CenterBOND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.1549 S Monroe StTallahassee 32301
Bond on MagnoliaBOND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.2200 S Monroe StTallahassee 32301
Neighborhood Medical Center Lincoln CenterNEIGHBORHOOD MEDICAL CENTER INC.438 W Brevard StTallahassee 32301
Neighborhood Medical Center Smith Williams CenterNEIGHBORHOOD MEDICAL CENTER INC.2295 Pasco StTallahassee 32310
Neighborhood Medical Center South MonroeNEIGHBORHOOD MEDICAL CENTER INC.2613 S Monroe StTallahassee 32301
Neighborhood Medical Center, Inc at the Milicent Holifield Health AcademyNEIGHBORHOOD MEDICAL CENTER INC.3013 Jim Lee RdTallahassee 32301
NMC Mobile Unit 1NEIGHBORHOOD MEDICAL CENTER INC.872 W Orange AveTallahassee 32310
North Florida Medical Centers, Inc.NORTH FLORIDA MEDICAL CENTERS, INC.2804 Remington Green CirTallahassee 32308
North Monroe Medical CenterNORTH FLORIDA MEDICAL CENTERS, INC.3721 N Monroe StTallahassee 32303
The Smile Connection at Sabal PalmBOND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.2813 Ridgeway StTallahassee 32310

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Florida rural health plan

The Florida Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP) modernizes, stabilizes, and sustains rural health systems across 31 counties, serving approximately 1.2 million Floridians.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 15):

  • Health and Lifestyle
  • Clinical Training Investment Opportunity (CTIO)
  • Integrated Medicare-Medicaid Plans Education and Outreach

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Leon County, FL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Leon County, FL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.