County health data

Pinellas County, FL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.1% of adults in Pinellas County (Florida: 12.5%). This county has 12 HRSA shortage designations, 11 hospitals, and 39 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Pinellas County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Pinellas County (about 816,023 adults). 24 have a Florida figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Florida figure: arthritis 30.4% vs 26.3% (+4.1 points), no health insurance, ages 18 to 64 11.5% vs 15.4% (-3.9 points), and coronary heart disease 8.2% vs 5.1% (+3.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Pinellas County, FL and Florida
MeasurePinellas CountyFloridaUSYear
Arthritis30.4%26.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure37.3%35.9%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.5%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.2%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD8.1%6.8%6.3%2023
Depression19.3%16.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.1%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened41.8%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity31.5%30.1%34.4%2023
Stroke4.0%3.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older14.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Pinellas County, FL and Florida
MeasurePinellas CountyFloridaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.5%15.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure79.9%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.5%78.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening88.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7569.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year57.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7475.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Pinellas County, FL and Florida
MeasurePinellas CountyFloridaUSYear
Binge drinking15.3%14.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking12.2%10.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity23.9%25.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep36.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Pinellas County, FL and Florida
MeasurePinellas CountyFloridaUSYear
Fair or poor health18.9%19.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.5%15.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.2%13.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Pinellas County, FL and Florida
MeasurePinellas CountyFloridaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.0%12.3%13.7%2023
Any disability31.7%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.5%7.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.8%7.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.6%14.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.8%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.2%7.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 12 designated shortage rows in Pinellas County: primary care 5 (highest score 19), mental health 4 (highest score 21), and dental 3 (highest score 26). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 9 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care2319
mental health1321
dental0326

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Central FL Behavioral Health Network-Circuit6-MHCAmental healthHPSA Population18
LI-Pinellas Parkprimary careHPSA Population15
LI-Tarpon Springsprimary careHPSA Population10
Facility designations (9)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Community Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center26
COUNTY OF PINELLASdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
Community Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
Metropolitan Charities, Inc.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like20
Community Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center19
COUNTY OF PINELLASmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center19
COUNTY OF PINELLASprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center17
Metropolitan Charities, Inc.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like16
Metropolitan Charities, Inc.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like16

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 11 acute care or critical access hospitals in Pinellas County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ADVENTHEALTH NORTH PINELLASTARPON SPRINGS423.0%18.0%19.2%15.7%n/a
BAY PINES VA MEDICAL CENTERBAY PINES322.9%20.2%23.1%14.4%6.2%
HCA FLORIDA LARGO HOSPITALLARGO223.6%20.0%20.9%14.7%5.9%
HCA FLORIDA NORTHSIDE HOSPITALSAINT PETERSBURG122.6%20.3%23.4%14.8%7.3%
HCA FLORIDA PASADENA HOSPITAL A PART OF HCA FLORIDSAINT PETERSBURGn/an/an/an/an/an/a
HCA FLORIDA ST PETERSBURG HOSPITALSAINT PETERSBURG220.8%18.1%20.2%n/an/a
MEASE COUNTRYSIDE HOSPITALSAFETY HARBOR421.3%17.1%18.5%14.7%n/a
MEASE DUNEDIN HOSPITALDUNEDIN422.2%17.9%21.0%n/a5.9%
MORTON PLANT HOSPITALCLEARWATER422.2%17.8%20.7%14.6%5.9%
ORLANDO HEALTH BAYFRONT HOSPITALSAINT PETERSBURG221.3%19.5%20.6%14.7%6.8%
ST ANTHONYS HOSPITALSAINT PETERSBURG321.5%18.7%21.7%16.5%5.9%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

39 active health center sites in Pinellas County, run by 4 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Bayside Health ClinicCOUNTY OF PINELLAS14808 49th St NClearwater 33762
Evara Gold - SuncoastCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.5523 Roosevelt BlvdClearwater 33760
Evara Health - BayfrontCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.701 6th St SSaint Petersburg 33701
Evara Health - ClearwaterCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.707 Druid Rd EClearwater 33756
Evara Health - Clearwater DentalCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.702 Jasmine WayClearwater 33756
Evara Health - CountrysideCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.26286 US Highway 19 NClearwater 33761
Evara Health - DunedinCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.1721 Main StDunedin 34698
Evara Health - HighpointCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.14100 58th St NClearwater 33760
Evara Health - Highpoint 2Community Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.14106 58th St NClearwater 33760
Evara Health - Johnnie Ruth ClarkeCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.1344 22nd St SSaint Petersburg 33712
Evara Health - LargoCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.12420 130th Ave NLargo 33774
Evara Health - LealmanCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.4950 34th St NSaint Petersburg 33714
Evara Health - Milton ParkCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.1260 S Martin Luther King Jr AveClearwater 33756
Evara Health - Mobile Health CenterCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.1344 22nd St SSaint Petersburg 33712
Evara Health - Mobile Health Center 2Community Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.14100 58th St NClearwater 33760
Evara Health - Mobile Health Center 3Community Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.14100 58th St NClearwater 33760
Evara Health - Pinellas HeightsCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.11411 Ulmerton RdLargo 33778
Evara Health - Pinellas ParkCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.7550 43rd St NPinellas Park 33781
Evara Health - St PetersburgCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.612 Dr Martin Luther King Jr St NSt Petersburg 33705
Evara Health - Tarpon SpringsCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.247 S Huey AveTarpon Springs 34689
Evara Health - Tarpon Springs DentalCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.721 E Lime StTarpon Springs 34689
Evara Health - TyroneCommunity Health Centers Of Pinellas, Inc.6450 38th Ave N, Suite 400Saint Petersburg 33710
METRO ADMINMetropolitan Charities, Inc.701 94th Ave N, Suite 250Saint Petersburg 33702
METRO ADMINMetropolitan Charities, Inc.701 94th Ave N, Suite 250Saint Petersburg 33702
METRO CentralMetropolitan Charities, Inc.2237 Central AveSaint Petersburg 33713
METRO CentralMetropolitan Charities, Inc.2237 Central AveSaint Petersburg 33713
METRO ClearwaterMetropolitan Charities, Inc.18167 US Highway 19 N, Suite 150Clearwater 33764
METRO ClearwaterMetropolitan Charities, Inc.18167 US Highway 19 N, Suite 150Clearwater 33764
METRO Downtown St. PeteMetropolitan Charities, Inc.625 6th Ave S, Ste 305Saint Petersburg 33701
METRO Downtown St. PeteMetropolitan Charities, Inc.625 6th Ave S, Ste 305Saint Petersburg 33701
Metro Inclusive Pharmacy - Central AveMetropolitan Charities, Inc.2235 Central AveSaint Petersburg 33713
METRO MobileMetropolitan Charities, Inc.11201 Corporate Cir N, Suite 140Saint Petersburg 33716
METRO MobileMetropolitan Charities, Inc.11201 Corporate Cir N, Suite 140Saint Petersburg 33716
METRO North St. PeteMetropolitan Charities, Inc.11201 Corporate Cir N, Suite 140Saint Petersburg 33716
METRO North St. PeteMetropolitan Charities, Inc.11201 Corporate Cir N, Suite 140Saint Petersburg 33716
METRO South St. PeteMetropolitan Charities, Inc.2116 34th St SSaint Petersburg 33711
METRO South St. PeteMetropolitan Charities, Inc.2116 34th St SSaint Petersburg 33711
MOBILE MEDICAL UNITCOUNTY OF PINELLAS647 1st Ave NSaint Petersburg 33701
Pinellas County BCC Admin OfficeCOUNTY OF PINELLAS440 Court StClearwater 33756

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Florida rural health plan

The Florida Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP) modernizes, stabilizes, and sustains rural health systems across 31 counties, serving approximately 1.2 million Floridians.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 15):

  • Health and Lifestyle
  • Clinical Training Investment Opportunity (CTIO)
  • Integrated Medicare-Medicaid Plans Education and Outreach

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Pinellas County, FL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Pinellas County, FL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.