County health data

Pasco County, FL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.8% of adults in Pasco County (Florida: 12.5%). This county has 7 HRSA shortage designations, 7 hospitals, and 24 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Pasco County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Pasco County (about 504,907 adults). 24 have a Florida figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Florida figure: current smoking 13.5% vs 10.5% (+3.0 points), depression 19.1% vs 16.3% (+2.8 points), and coronary heart disease 7.7% vs 5.1% (+2.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Pasco County, FL and Florida
MeasurePasco CountyFloridaUSYear
Arthritis28.3%26.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure38.2%35.9%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.9%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.7%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.7%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD7.8%6.8%6.3%2023
Depression19.1%16.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.8%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened40.5%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity31.8%30.1%34.4%2023
Stroke3.8%3.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older14.7%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Pasco County, FL and Florida
MeasurePasco CountyFloridaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6414.5%15.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.4%78.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.0%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7566.3%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year60.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.7%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Pasco County, FL and Florida
MeasurePasco CountyFloridaUSYear
Binge drinking15.6%14.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.5%10.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.5%25.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Pasco County, FL and Florida
MeasurePasco CountyFloridaUSYear
Fair or poor health19.4%19.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.4%15.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.6%13.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Pasco County, FL and Florida
MeasurePasco CountyFloridaUSYear
Cognitive disability14.2%12.3%13.7%2023
Any disability33.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.2%7.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.0%7.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.3%14.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.9%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.5%7.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 7 designated shortage rows in Pasco County: primary care 1 (highest score 19), mental health 2 (highest score 22), and dental 4 (highest score 26). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 4 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care0119
mental health1122
dental2226

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Central FL Behavioral Health Network-Circuit6-MHCAmental healthHPSA Population18
LI - Port Richey/Hudson/Shady HillsdentalHPSA Population18
LI - Zephyrhills/Dade CitydentalHPSA Population16
Facility designations (4)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
PREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center26
PREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center22
PREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center19
Zephyrhills Correctional InstitutiondentalCorrectional Facility12

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 7 acute care or critical access hospitals in Pasco County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ADVENTHEALTH DADE CITYDADE CITY421.0%16.6%19.0%13.7%n/a
ADVENTHEALTH WESLEY CHAPELWESLEY CHAPEL521.4%17.6%20.4%14.5%7.0%
Adventhealth ZephyrhillsZEPHYRHILLS420.2%16.8%21.8%14.2%n/a
BAYCARE HOSPITAL WESLEY CHAPELWESLEY CHAPELn/a22.0%16.9%19.4%n/an/a
HCA FLORIDA BAYONET POINT HOSPITALHUDSON220.7%18.4%21.0%14.2%6.3%
HCA FLORIDA TRINITY HOSPITALTRINITY221.3%18.4%20.9%16.6%6.4%
MORTON PLANT NORTH BAY HOSPITALNEW PORT RICHEY322.0%16.6%21.4%15.5%n/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

24 active health center sites in Pasco County, run by 4 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Centennial Health CenterCITRUS COUNTY RURAL HEALTH INC38503 Centennial RdDade City 33525
Cox Elementary School-Based Dental ClinicPREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC37615 Martin Luther King BlvdDade City 33523
Cypress Creek Health CenterCITRUS COUNTY RURAL HEALTH INC8585 Old Pasco RdWesley Chapel 33544
Dade City Dental CenterPREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC37944 Pasco AveDade City 33525
Dade City Family Health CenterPREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC14027 5th StDade City 33525
Gulf Health CenterCITRUS COUNTY RURAL HEALTH INC5375 School RdNew Port Richey 34652
Hudson Health CenterCITRUS COUNTY RURAL HEALTH INC14730 Cobra WayHudson 34669
Land O Lakes Health CenterCITRUS COUNTY RURAL HEALTH INC20360 Gator LnLand O Lakes 34638
Longleaf Health CenterCITRUS COUNTY RURAL HEALTH INC3381 Town AveNew Port Richey 34655
METRO New Port RicheyMetropolitan Charities, Inc.4747 US Highway 19New Port Richey 34652
METRO New Port RicheyMetropolitan Charities, Inc.4747 US Highway 19New Port Richey 34652
Premier Community HealthCare Group - Medical View LanePREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC6860 Medical View LnZephyrhills 33542
Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc - AdminstrationPREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC37912 Church AveDade City 33525
Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc. - Chasco SchoolPREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC7702 Ridge RdPort Richey 34668
Premier Community HealthCare Group Inc. - Hudson HighPREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC14410 Cobra WayHudson 34669
Premier Community HealthCare Group, Inc.PREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC10605 US Highway 301Dade City 33525
Premier Community HealthCare Group, Inc.PREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC14141 5th StDade City 33525
Premier Community HealthCare Group, Inc.PREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC38030 Daughtery RdZephyrhills 33540
Premier Community HealthCare Group, Inc.PREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC5957 Rowan RdNew Port Richey 34653
Premier Community HealthCare Group, Inc. - Anclote SchoolPREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC1540 Sweetbriar DrHoliday 34691
Premier Community HealthCare Group, Inc. - Summit DentalPREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC7509 State Road 52, Suite 170Hudson 34667
Premier Community HealthCare Group, Inc. Mobile Dental Clinic #2PREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC37944 Pasco AveDade City 33525
Zephyrhills Behavioral Health CenterPREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC37840 Medical Arts CtZephyrhills 33541
Zephyrhills Family Health CenterPREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC37920 Medical Arts CtZephyrhills 33541

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Florida rural health plan

The Florida Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP) modernizes, stabilizes, and sustains rural health systems across 31 counties, serving approximately 1.2 million Floridians.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 15):

  • Health and Lifestyle
  • Clinical Training Investment Opportunity (CTIO)
  • Integrated Medicare-Medicaid Plans Education and Outreach

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Pasco County, FL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Pasco County, FL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.