County health data

Sumter County, FL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.0% of adults in Sumter County (Florida: 12.5%). This county has 17 HRSA shortage designations and 7 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Sumter County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

33 measures for adults in Sumter County (about 140,704 adults). 24 have a Florida figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Florida figure: arthritis 41.5% vs 26.3% (+15.2 points), high blood pressure 48.0% vs 35.9% (+12.1 points), and high cholesterol, adults ever screened 51.4% vs 39.3% (+12.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Sumter County, FL and Florida
MeasureSumter CountyFloridaUSYear
Arthritis41.5%26.3%26.3%2023
High blood pressure48.0%35.9%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer17.8%n/an/a2023
Current asthma8.8%8.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease12.1%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD10.1%6.8%6.3%2023
Depression14.1%16.3%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.0%12.5%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened51.4%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity29.5%30.1%34.4%2023
Stroke5.5%3.6%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older13.4%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Sumter County, FL and Florida
MeasureSumter CountyFloridaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.4%15.4%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure87.2%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year87.0%78.9%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening93.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7579.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year65.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7477.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Sumter County, FL and Florida
MeasureSumter CountyFloridaUSYear
Binge drinking9.9%14.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking9.9%10.5%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity25.1%25.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep29.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Sumter County, FL and Florida
MeasureSumter CountyFloridaUSYear
Fair or poor health19.5%19.1%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress11.5%15.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.6%13.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Sumter County, FL and Florida
MeasureSumter CountyFloridaUSYear
Cognitive disability10.3%12.3%13.7%2023
Any disability35.6%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability12.7%7.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability7.6%7.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.3%14.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.0%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.5%7.3%5.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 17 designated shortage rows in Sumter County: primary care 6 (highest score 19), mental health 6 (highest score 23), and dental 5 (highest score 26). 2 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 15 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1519
mental health1523
dental0526

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Sumterville/Bushnell/Center Hillprimary careHPSA Population18
LI-Lutheran Services Florida-Circuit 5 MHCAmental healthHPSA Population16
Facility designations (15)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
PROJECT HEALTH, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center26
PROJECT HEALTH, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center23
PROJECT HEALTH, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center19
CLARK CLINIC INCmental healthRural Health Clinic18
CLARK CLINIC INCprimary careRural Health Clinic16
SUMTER PEDIATRICS PAprimary careRural Health Clinic16
SUMTER PEDIATRICS PAmental healthRural Health Clinic16
CLARK CLINIC INCdentalRural Health Clinic16
SUMTER PEDIATRICS PAdentalRural Health Clinic15
FCC - Colemanprimary careCorrectional Facility12
CF-Sumter Correctional Institution/Work Campmental healthCorrectional Facility12
FCC - Colemanmental healthCorrectional Facility12
FCC - ColemandentalCorrectional Facility12
CF-Sumter Correctional Institution/Work Campprimary careCorrectional Facility6
CF-Sumter Correctional Institution/Work CampdentalCorrectional Facility6

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

7 active health center sites in Sumter County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Dental Van.PROJECT HEALTH, INC.1389 S US 301Sumterville 33585
Heart of Florida Health Center The VillagesHEART OF FLORIDA HEALTH CENTER3365 Wedgewood LnThe Villages 32162
HFHC Villages PharmacyHEART OF FLORIDA HEALTH CENTER3367 Wedgewood LnThe Villages 32162
Independent Diagnostic Testing Facility (IDTF)PROJECT HEALTH, INC.1389 S US 301 STE BSumterville 33585
Langley Health Services SumtervillePROJECT HEALTH, INC.1389 S US 301Sumterville 33585
Mobile Medical Unit.PROJECT HEALTH, INC.1389 S US 301Sumterville 33585
Project Health, Inc.PROJECT HEALTH, INC.1425 S US 301Sumterville 33585

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Florida rural health plan

The Florida Rural Health Transformation Program (RHTP) modernizes, stabilizes, and sustains rural health systems across 31 counties, serving approximately 1.2 million Floridians.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 15):

  • Health and Lifestyle
  • Clinical Training Investment Opportunity (CTIO)
  • Integrated Medicare-Medicaid Plans Education and Outreach

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Sumter County, FL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Sumter County, FL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.