County health data

White County, IL

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 14.5% of adults in White County (Illinois: 12.2%). This county has 9 HRSA shortage designations and 2 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in White County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in White County (about 10,554 adults). 24 have a Illinois figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Illinois figure: arthritis 33.0% vs 24.5% (+8.5 points), high blood pressure 40.9% vs 33.5% (+7.4 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 28.8% vs 21.4% (+7.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, White County, IL and Illinois
MeasureWhite CountyIllinoisUSYear
Arthritis33.0%24.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure40.9%33.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.4%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.9%9.5%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.2%3.7%4.0%2023
COPD11.0%6.3%6.3%2023
Depression23.5%18.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes14.5%12.2%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.6%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity39.2%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke4.7%2.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older18.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, White County, IL and Illinois
MeasureWhite CountyIllinoisUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.9%8.5%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure79.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.1%79.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7561.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year55.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.1%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, White County, IL and Illinois
MeasureWhite CountyIllinoisUSYear
Binge drinking16.4%18.1%15.1%2023
Current smoking18.1%10.8%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity28.8%21.4%24.5%2023
Short sleep36.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, White County, IL and Illinois
MeasureWhite CountyIllinoisUSYear
Fair or poor health24.0%18.2%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.1%13.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.5%11.7%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, White County, IL and Illinois
MeasureWhite CountyIllinoisUSYear
Cognitive disability15.7%11.1%13.7%2023
Any disability36.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.8%5.5%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.7%7.6%7.8%2023
Mobility disability18.9%13.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.1%3.0%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.3%5.0%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, White County, IL and Illinois
MeasureWhite CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support24.3%2023
Food insecurity in the past year16.7%2023
Received food stamps in the past year17.6%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.1%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.5%2023
Loneliness32.9%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.2%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 9 designated shortage rows in White County: primary care 3 (highest score 18), mental health 3 (highest score 16), and dental 3 (highest score 17). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1218
mental health1216
dental1217

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - White Countyprimary careHPSA Population18
LI - White CountydentalHPSA Population17
Southern IL MHCAmental healthGeographic HPSA16
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CARMI FAMILY CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic17
FERRELL HOSPITAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONprimary careRural Health Clinic17
CARMI FAMILY CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic16
FERRELL HOSPITAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONmental healthRural Health Clinic16
CARMI FAMILY CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15
FERRELL HOSPITAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONdentalRural Health Clinic15

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in White County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Carmi Community Health CenterCOMMUNITY HEALTH & EMERGENCY SERVICES INC1400 W Main StCarmi 62821
CRHPC-Carmi Health CenterChristopher Greater Area Rural Health Planning Corporation103 Commerce StCarmi 62821

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Illinois rural health plan

Illinois Rural Health Transformation Program - To support rural communities across the State of Illinois in improving healthcare access, quality, and outcomes by transforming healthcare delivery.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 21):

  • Hospital Transformation
  • Community Care Infrastructure
  • Hospital Disease Prevention
  • EMS and Mobile Healthcare
  • Technological Innovation for Virtual Care
  • Healthcare Workforce Expansion
  • Training Healthcare Support Workers
  • Rural Health Education Pipeline

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with White County, IL filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in White County, IL

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.