County health data

Chippewa County, MI

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.7% of adults in Chippewa County (Michigan: 12.4%). This county has 18 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 9 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Chippewa County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Chippewa County (about 29,773 adults). 24 have a Michigan figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Michigan figure: current smoking 17.6% vs 13.6% (+4.0 points), coronary heart disease 7.8% vs 4.7% (+3.1 points), and depression 26.8% vs 24.1% (+2.7 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Chippewa County, MI and Michigan
MeasureChippewa CountyMichiganUSYear
Arthritis30.3%29.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure38.6%37.0%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.8%n/an/a2023
Current asthma12.1%11.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.8%4.7%4.0%2023
COPD9.1%8.6%6.3%2023
Depression26.8%24.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.7%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.7%35.6%37.2%2023
Obesity35.6%35.4%34.4%2023
Stroke4.0%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older16.4%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Chippewa County, MI and Michigan
MeasureChippewa CountyMichiganUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.4%5.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure76.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.5%81.6%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7566.9%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year64.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.7%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Chippewa County, MI and Michigan
MeasureChippewa CountyMichiganUSYear
Binge drinking16.4%15.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking17.6%13.6%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.5%25.3%24.5%2023
Short sleep33.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Chippewa County, MI and Michigan
MeasureChippewa CountyMichiganUSYear
Fair or poor health21.4%19.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.3%17.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.6%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Chippewa County, MI and Michigan
MeasureChippewa CountyMichiganUSYear
Cognitive disability16.4%14.0%13.7%2023
Any disability35.1%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.6%6.8%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.8%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.6%13.9%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.2%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.7%4.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Chippewa County, MI and Michigan
MeasureChippewa CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support24.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year17.9%2023
Received food stamps in the past year16.8%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.4%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year10.0%2023
Loneliness34.0%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year10.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 18 designated shortage rows in Chippewa County: primary care 6 (highest score 18), mental health 6 (highest score 21), and dental 6 (highest score 21). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 15 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1518
mental health1521
dental1521

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Chippewa Countymental healthHPSA Population17
LI - Chippewa CountydentalHPSA Population17
LI - Chippewa Countyprimary careHPSA Population16
Facility designations (15)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Chippewa Correctional Facilitymental healthCorrectional Facility21
BAY MILLS INDIAN COMMUNITYdentalFederally Qualified Health Center21
BAY MILLS HEALTH CENTERdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
SSM TRIBAL HEALTH CENTERdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
SSM TRIBAL HEALTH CENTERmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
BAY MILLS INDIAN COMMUNITYprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center18
BAY MILLS HEALTH CENTERprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
SSM TRIBAL HEALTH CENTERprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
BAY MILLS HEALTH CENTERmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations16
BAY MILLS INDIAN COMMUNITYmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center16
CF- ChippewadentalCorrectional Facility12
CF - Chippewaprimary careCorrectional Facility6
CF - Kinrossprimary careCorrectional Facility6
CF - Kinrossmental healthCorrectional Facility6
CF - KinrossdentalCorrectional Facility6

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Chippewa County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
CHIPPEWA COUNTY WAR MEMORIAL HOSPITALSAULT STE MARIE220.2%18.2%19.9%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

9 active health center sites in Chippewa County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
AHC Pickford School SBHC Room 220ALCONA CITIZENS FOR HEALTH INC333 S Pleasant StPickford 49774
Alcona Health Center Pickford Medical ClinicALCONA CITIZENS FOR HEALTH INC416 N M 129Pickford 49774
BAY MILLS HEALTH CENTERBAY MILLS INDIAN COMMUNITY12124 W Lakeshore DrBrimley 49715
Bay Mills Health CenterBAY MILLS INDIAN COMMUNITY12455 W Lakeshore DrBrimley 49715
Bay Mills Health Center Support BuildingBAY MILLS INDIAN COMMUNITY12455 W Lakeshore DrBrimley 49715
BAY MILLS INDIAN COMMUNITYBAY MILLS INDIAN COMMUNITY12140 W Lakeshore DrBrimley 49715
Brimley Area SchoolBAY MILLS INDIAN COMMUNITY7134 S M 221Brimley 49715
Ganawenindiwag - Community Recovery Center (CRC)BAY MILLS INDIAN COMMUNITY3406 S Pine Village RdBrimley 49715
MitigoonsBAY MILLS INDIAN COMMUNITY204 E Portage AveSault Sainte Marie 49783

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Chippewa County, MI filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Chippewa County, MI

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.