County health data

Luce County, MI

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 14.1% of adults in Luce County (Michigan: 12.4%). This county has 9 HRSA shortage designations and 1 hospital.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Luce County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Luce County (about 5,396 adults). 24 have a Michigan figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Michigan figure: obesity 40.9% vs 35.4% (+5.5 points), high blood pressure 41.7% vs 37.0% (+4.7 points), and current smoking 18.1% vs 13.6% (+4.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Luce County, MI and Michigan
MeasureLuce CountyMichiganUSYear
Arthritis32.2%29.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure41.7%37.0%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.8%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.2%11.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.9%4.7%4.0%2023
COPD10.1%8.6%6.3%2023
Depression24.6%24.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes14.1%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.4%35.6%37.2%2023
Obesity40.9%35.4%34.4%2023
Stroke4.5%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older14.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Luce County, MI and Michigan
MeasureLuce CountyMichiganUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.2%5.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.2%81.6%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.4%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7566.3%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year63.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.1%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Luce County, MI and Michigan
MeasureLuce CountyMichiganUSYear
Binge drinking15.9%15.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking18.1%13.6%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity27.8%25.3%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Luce County, MI and Michigan
MeasureLuce CountyMichiganUSYear
Fair or poor health22.8%19.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.7%17.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.8%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Luce County, MI and Michigan
MeasureLuce CountyMichiganUSYear
Cognitive disability15.6%14.0%13.7%2023
Any disability36.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.5%6.8%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.8%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability17.0%13.9%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.6%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.0%4.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Luce County, MI and Michigan
MeasureLuce CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support25.2%2023
Food insecurity in the past year17.8%2023
Received food stamps in the past year17.5%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.4%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.6%2023
Loneliness32.3%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year10.4%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 9 designated shortage rows in Luce County: primary care 3 (highest score 18), mental health 3 (highest score 14), and dental 3 (highest score 20). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1218
mental health1214
dental1220

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Luce Countyprimary careHPSA Population16
LI-Luce CountydentalHPSA Population16
Luce Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA13
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
NEWBERRY CHN HEALTH LOCATIONdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
NEWBERRY CHN HEALTH LOCATIONprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
GIBSON FAMILY HEALTH CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic17
GIBSON FAMILY HEALTH CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic15
GIBSON FAMILY HEALTH CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic14
NEWBERRY CHN HEALTH LOCATIONmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations14

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Luce County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
HELEN NEWBERRY JOY HOSPITALCritical accessNEWBERRYn/an/a16.8%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Luce County, MI filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Luce County, MI

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.