County health data

Wayne County, MI

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 14.3% of adults in Wayne County (Michigan: 12.4%). This county has 54 HRSA shortage designations, 16 hospitals, and 75 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Wayne County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Wayne County (about 1,339,690 adults). 24 have a Michigan figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Michigan figure: fair or poor health 24.3% vs 19.0% (+5.3 points), no leisure-time physical activity 29.7% vs 25.3% (+4.4 points), and current smoking 16.9% vs 13.6% (+3.3 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Wayne County, MI and Michigan
MeasureWayne CountyMichiganUSYear
Arthritis29.7%29.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure40.3%37.0%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma12.3%11.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.4%4.7%4.0%2023
COPD9.2%8.6%6.3%2023
Depression24.3%24.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes14.3%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened36.1%35.6%37.2%2023
Obesity37.4%35.4%34.4%2023
Stroke4.4%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older9.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Wayne County, MI and Michigan
MeasureWayne CountyMichiganUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.1%5.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.3%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.9%81.6%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7565.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year62.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7477.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Wayne County, MI and Michigan
MeasureWayne CountyMichiganUSYear
Binge drinking14.2%15.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.9%13.6%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity29.7%25.3%24.5%2023
Short sleep41.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Wayne County, MI and Michigan
MeasureWayne CountyMichiganUSYear
Fair or poor health24.3%19.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.7%17.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.5%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Wayne County, MI and Michigan
MeasureWayne CountyMichiganUSYear
Cognitive disability15.6%14.0%13.7%2023
Any disability34.1%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.9%6.8%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.5%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability16.7%13.9%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.1%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.5%4.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Wayne County, MI and Michigan
MeasureWayne CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support26.7%2023
Food insecurity in the past year23.5%2023
Received food stamps in the past year23.1%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year18.2%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year11.9%2023
Loneliness32.9%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year13.8%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 54 designated shortage rows in Wayne County: primary care 18 (highest score 24), mental health 19 (highest score 22), and dental 17 (highest score 25). 18 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 36 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care61224
mental health71222
dental51225

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-West Detroit RSAprimary careHPSA Population22
LI - Northwest Detroit RSAprimary careHPSA Population21
LI - Hamtramck/Highland Park SAmental healthHPSA Population21
LI - West Detroitmental healthHPSA Population21
LI - East Detroit SAdentalHPSA Population21
LI - Hamtramck/Highland Park SAdentalHPSA Population21
LI - Southwest Detroit SAdentalHPSA Population21
LI - West DetroitdentalHPSA Population21
LI - Southwest Detroit SAprimary careHPSA Population20
LI-East Detroitprimary careHPSA Population20
LI - East Detroit SAmental healthHPSA Population20
LI - Northwest Detroit SAdentalHPSA Population19
LI-Inkster/Wayneprimary careHPSA Population18
LI - Northwest Detroit SAmental healthHPSA Population18
LI-Inkster/Waynemental healthHPSA Population17
LI - Lincoln Parkmental healthHPSA Population16
LI - Southwest Detroit SAmental healthHPSA Population16
LI - Hamtramck/Highland Park SAprimary careHPSA Population14
Facility designations (36)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
COMMUNITY HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES CENTER, INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
COUNTY OF WAYNEdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
COVENANT COMMUNITY CARE INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
DETROIT CNTRL CTY COMMUNITY MNTLdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
DETROIT COMMUNITY HEALTH CONNECTIONdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
HEALTH CENTERS DETROIT FOUNDATION, INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like25
INSTITUTE FOR POPULATION HEALTH, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
THE WELLNESS PLANdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
WESTERN WAYNE FAMILY HEALTH CENTERSdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
COMMUNITY HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES CENTER, INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center24
COVENANT COMMUNITY CARE INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center23
DETROIT CNTRL CTY COMMUNITY MNTLprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center23
DETROIT COMMUNITY HEALTH CONNECTIONprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center23
HEALTH CENTERS DETROIT FOUNDATION, INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like23
INSTITUTE FOR POPULATION HEALTH, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center23
THE WELLNESS PLANprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center23
DETROIT HEALTH CARE FOR THE HOMELESS, INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center23
COUNTY OF WAYNEprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center22
WESTERN WAYNE FAMILY HEALTH CENTERSprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center22
DETROIT COMMUNITY HEALTH CONNECTIONmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center22
THE WELLNESS PLANmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center22
COVENANT COMMUNITY CARE INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
DETROIT HEALTH CARE FOR THE HOMELESS, INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center20
American Indian Health & Family Services of Southeastern Michigan, Inc.dentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
COMMUNITY HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES CENTER, INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center19
COUNTY OF WAYNEmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center19
DETROIT HEALTH CARE FOR THE HOMELESS, INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center19
HEALTH CENTERS DETROIT FOUNDATION, INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like19
American Indian Health & Family Services of Southeastern Michigan, Inc.primary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
American Indian Health & Family Services of Southeastern Michigan, Inc.mental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
INSTITUTE FOR POPULATION HEALTH, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center18
WESTERN WAYNE FAMILY HEALTH CENTERSmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center17
Detroit Wayne County Health AuthoritydentalFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like15
DETROIT CNTRL CTY COMMUNITY MNTLmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center14
Detroit Wayne County Health Authoritymental healthFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like11
Detroit Wayne County Health Authorityprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like10

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 16 acute care or critical access hospitals in Wayne County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
BEAUMONT HOSPITAL - DEARBORNDEARBORN222.7%18.2%20.9%14.2%6.8%
BEAUMONT HOSPITAL - GROSSE POINTEGROSSE POINTE421.6%16.9%19.5%14.5%5.1%
BEAUMONT HOSPITAL - TAYLORTAYLOR220.7%17.3%20.8%14.4%6.0%
COREWELL HEALTH TRENTON HOSPITALTRENTON320.7%17.8%19.9%14.2%n/a
COREWELL HEALTH WAYNE HOSPITALWAYNE223.3%16.1%19.8%14.3%n/a
DETROIT (JOHN D. DINGELL) VA MEDICAL CENTERDETROIT521.2%17.3%19.3%n/a6.7%
DETROIT RECEIVING HOSPITALDETROIT122.2%19.2%21.4%14.0%n/a
GARDEN CITY HOSPITALGARDEN CITY223.1%20.0%19.6%16.3%6.2%
HARPER UNIVERSITY HOSPITALDETROIT121.3%16.5%18.6%15.6%5.4%
HENRY FORD HEALTH HOSPITALDETROIT322.6%20.5%21.2%14.9%n/a
HENRY FORD HEALTH ST JOHN HOSPITALDETROIT121.9%17.7%19.5%14.5%6.0%
KARMANOS CANCER CENTERDETROIT3n/a16.8%n/an/an/a
MCLAREN PORT HURONPORT HURON221.5%17.4%20.2%15.8%5.8%
SINAI-GRACE HOSPITALDETROIT122.9%18.1%21.2%15.9%n/a
ST JOE MERCY HOSPITAL SYSTEM LIVONIALIVONIA221.7%17.4%21.5%13.9%6.3%
WYANDOTTE HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTERWYANDOTTE221.1%17.6%22.0%14.6%n/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

75 active health center sites in Wayne County, run by 13 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Advantage Health Centers - AlexandrineDETROIT HEALTH CARE FOR THE HOMELESS, INC101 E Alexandrine StDetroit 48201
Advantage health Centers-McNicholsDETROIT HEALTH CARE FOR THE HOMELESS, INC15400 W Mcnichols RdDetroit 48235
Advantage Health Centers-OakmanDETROIT HEALTH CARE FOR THE HOMELESS, INC1355 Oakman BlvdDetroit 48238
Burns Elementary SchoolFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.14350 Terry StDetroit 48227
Central City Health 3rd AveDETROIT CNTRL CTY COMMUNITY MNTL1240 3rd StDetroit 48226
Central City Health AbbottDETROIT CNTRL CTY COMMUNITY MNTL613 Abbott StDetroit 48226
Central City Health Mobile VanDETROIT CNTRL CTY COMMUNITY MNTL10 Peterboro StDetroit 48201
Cesar Chavez Health Services CenterCOMMUNITY HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES CENTER, INC1761 Waterman StDetroit 48209
CHASS MackCOMMUNITY HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES CENTER, INC3426 Mack AveDetroit 48207
CHASS OakmanCOMMUNITY HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES CENTER, INC882 Oakman BlvdDetroit 48238
CHASS PFCCOMMUNITY HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES CENTER, INC2915 W Hancock StDetroit 48208
CHASS WestlandCOMMUNITY HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES CENTER, INC35180 Nankin Blvd, Suite 204Westland 48185
CHASS WoodwardCOMMUNITY HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES CENTER, INC8600 Woodward AveDetroit 48202
COMMUNITY HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES (CHASS)COMMUNITY HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES CENTER, INC5635 W Fort StDetroit 48209
Covenant - Dearborn Administrative OfficeCOVENANT COMMUNITY CARE INC3200 Greenfield RdDearborn 48120
Covenant 17625 Joy RoadCOVENANT COMMUNITY CARE INC17625 Joy RdDetroit 48228
COVENANT COMMUNITY CARE INC.COVENANT COMMUNITY CARE INC559 W Grand BlvdDetroit 48216
Covenant Community Care, Inc.COVENANT COMMUNITY CARE INC1700 Waterman StDetroit 48209
Covenant Community Care, Inc.COVENANT COMMUNITY CARE INC20901 Moross RdGrosse Pointe 48236
Covenant Michigan Avenue Clinic: Suites 1100, 2100, 2300, 5728COVENANT COMMUNITY CARE INC5716 Michigan AveDetroit 48210
Covenant Mobile Medical VehicleCOVENANT COMMUNITY CARE INC559 W Grand BlvdDetroit 48216
Detroit Central City Administrative SiteDETROIT CNTRL CTY COMMUNITY MNTL10 Peterboro StDetroit 48201
Detroit Central City Health CenterDETROIT CNTRL CTY COMMUNITY MNTL3427 Woodward AveDetroit 48201
Detroit Health Care for the Homeless dba Advantage Health Centers Administrative SiteDETROIT HEALTH CARE FOR THE HOMELESS, INC100 River Place Dr, #450Detroit 48207
Dr. Feleta Wilson Health CenterDETROIT COMMUNITY HEALTH CONNECTION6550 W Warren AveDetroit 48210
Dr. Peter Slaughter Health CenterDETROIT COMMUNITY HEALTH CONNECTION20303 Kelly RdHarper Woods 48225
Dr. Sophie Womack Health CenterDETROIT COMMUNITY HEALTH CONNECTION7900 Kercheval StDetroit 48214
East Jefferson AvenueHEALTH CENTERS DETROIT FOUNDATION, INC7633 E Jefferson Ave, Ste 340Detroit 48214
East Riverside Health CenterDETROIT COMMUNITY HEALTH CONNECTION13901 E Jefferson AveDetroit 48215
Edison Elementary SchoolFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.17405 Grand River AveDetroit 48227
Family Medical Center - Barton ElementaryFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.8530 Joy RdDetroit 48204
Family Medical Center - Bates AcademyFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.19701 Wyoming StDetroit 48221
Family Medical Center - Carstens SchoolFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.13000 Essex Ave RM 211Detroit 48215
Family Medical Center - Cass TechFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.2501 2nd Ave FL 2Detroit 48201
Family Medical Center - Detroit Lions AcademyFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.2001 W Warren AveDetroit 48208
Family Medical Center - Duke EllingtonFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.9860 Park DrDetroit 48213
Family Medical Center - Durfee Innovations SocietyFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.2740 Collingwood StDetroit 48206
Family Medical Center - Durfee SchoolFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.2425 Tuxedo St RM 115Detroit 48206
Family Medical Center - Mackenzie Elementary-MiddleFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.10147 W ChicagoDetroit 48204
Family Medical Center - Mason AcademyFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.19955 Fenelon StDetroit 48234
Family Medical Center - Noble Elementary-Middle SchoolFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.8646 Fullerton StDetroit 48238
Family Medical Center - Pasteur ElementaryFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.19811 Stoepel StDetroit 48221
Family Medical Center - Pershing High SchoolFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.18875 Ryan RdDetroit 48234
Family Medical Center - Sampson-Webber Leadership AcademyFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.4700 Tireman StDetroit 48204
Family Medical Center - Thirkell Elementary-Middle SchoolFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.7724 14th StDetroit 48206
Family Medical Center - Thurgood Marshall SchoolFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.15531 Linwood StDetroit 48238
Family Medical Center - Wayne ElementaryFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.10633 Courville StDetroit 48224
Family Medical Center of MI - SouthgateFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.13101 Allen RdSouthgate 48195
Family Medical Center of Michigan - Priest Elementary/Middle SchoolFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.7840 Wagner StDetroit 48210
Family Medical Center of Michigan - Roberto ClementeFAMILY MEDICAL CENTER OF MICHIGAN, INC.1551 Beard StDetroit 48209

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Wayne County, MI filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Wayne County, MI

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.