County health data

Macomb County, MI

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.4% of adults in Macomb County (Michigan: 12.4%). This county has 7 HRSA shortage designations (1 area or population, 6 facility), 4 hospitals, and 8 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Macomb County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Macomb County (about 695,938 adults). 24 have a Michigan figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Michigan figure: coronary heart disease 6.8% vs 4.7% (+2.1 points), high cholesterol, adults ever screened 37.7% vs 35.6% (+2.1 points), and obesity 37.5% vs 35.4% (+2.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Macomb County, MI and Michigan
MeasureMacomb CountyMichiganUSYear
Arthritis30.0%29.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure37.7%37.0%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.3%11.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.8%4.7%4.0%2023
COPD8.2%8.6%6.3%2023
Depression26.0%24.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.4%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.7%35.6%37.2%2023
Obesity37.5%35.4%34.4%2023
Stroke3.5%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older9.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Macomb County, MI and Michigan
MeasureMacomb CountyMichiganUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 646.5%5.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.8%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year81.5%81.6%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.9%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7570.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year65.7%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7478.9%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Macomb County, MI and Michigan
MeasureMacomb CountyMichiganUSYear
Binge drinking16.6%15.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.2%13.6%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.3%25.3%24.5%2023
Short sleep38.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Macomb County, MI and Michigan
MeasureMacomb CountyMichiganUSYear
Fair or poor health19.8%19.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.4%17.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.1%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Macomb County, MI and Michigan
MeasureMacomb CountyMichiganUSYear
Cognitive disability14.5%14.0%13.7%2023
Any disability32.0%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.0%6.8%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.5%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability13.9%13.9%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.7%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.6%4.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Macomb County, MI and Michigan
MeasureMacomb CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support23.8%2023
Food insecurity in the past year15.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year13.5%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.0%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.9%2023
Loneliness33.5%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.5%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Macomb County, MI filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 7 designated shortage rows in Macomb County: primary care 2 (highest score 22), mental health 3 (highest score 18), and dental 2 (highest score 25). 1 covers a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care0222
mental health1218
dental0225

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
ME - Macomb Countymental healthHPSA Population15
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
MYCARE HEALTH CENTERdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
MYCARE HEALTH CENTERprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center22
MYCARE HEALTH CENTERmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center18
CF-Macombprimary careCorrectional Facility6
CF-Macombmental healthCorrectional Facility6
CF-MacombdentalCorrectional Facility3

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, ME means people eligible for Medicaid.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 4 acute care or critical access hospitals in Macomb County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
HENRY FORD MACOMB HOSPITALCLINTON TOWNSHIP319.8%17.9%19.9%14.5%5.8%
Henry Ford Health Warren HospitalWARREN119.5%16.7%19.6%14.2%5.2%
MCLAREN MACOMBMOUNT CLEMENS122.9%18.7%20.3%14.2%n/a
SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN SURGICAL HOSPITAL LLCWARRENn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

8 active health center sites in Macomb County, run by 3 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Advantage Health Centers-8 MileDETROIT HEALTH CARE FOR THE HOMELESS, INC4669 E 8 Mile RdWarren 48091
Advantage HealthDETROIT HEALTH CARE FOR THE HOMELESS, INC12200 E 13 Mile Rd, Suite 200Warren 48093
Center LineMYCARE HEALTH CENTER6900 E 10 Mile RdCenter Line 48015
Center Line Behavioral HealthMYCARE HEALTH CENTER6780 E 10 Mile RdCenter Line 48015
Community First Health Centers - New HavenDOWNRIVER COMMUNITY SERVICES INC58144 Gratiot AveNew Haven 48048
GroesbeckMYCARE HEALTH CENTER43740 N Groesbeck HwyClinton Township 48036
Mount ClemensMYCARE HEALTH CENTER18 Market StMount Clemens 48043
MyCare AdministrationMYCARE HEALTH CENTER6800 E 10 Mile RdCenter Line 48015

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Macomb County, MI

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.