County health data

St. Clair County, MI

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.2% of adults in St. Clair County (Michigan: 12.4%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 3 facility), 2 hospitals, and 4 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in St. Clair County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in St. Clair County (about 127,824 adults). 24 have a Michigan figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Michigan figure: depression 27.5% vs 24.1% (+3.4 points), coronary heart disease 7.7% vs 4.7% (+3.0 points), and current smoking 16.3% vs 13.6% (+2.7 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, St. Clair County, MI and Michigan
MeasureSt. Clair CountyMichiganUSYear
Arthritis32.0%29.5%26.3%2023
High blood pressure38.7%37.0%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.1%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.7%11.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.7%4.7%4.0%2023
COPD9.2%8.6%6.3%2023
Depression27.5%24.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.2%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened36.3%35.6%37.2%2023
Obesity36.5%35.4%34.4%2023
Stroke3.8%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older15.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, St. Clair County, MI and Michigan
MeasureSt. Clair CountyMichiganUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 646.7%5.9%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.9%81.6%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7568.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year67.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7473.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, St. Clair County, MI and Michigan
MeasureSt. Clair CountyMichiganUSYear
Binge drinking15.7%15.2%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.3%13.6%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity25.8%25.3%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, St. Clair County, MI and Michigan
MeasureSt. Clair CountyMichiganUSYear
Fair or poor health20.0%19.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.3%17.1%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.2%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, St. Clair County, MI and Michigan
MeasureSt. Clair CountyMichiganUSYear
Cognitive disability15.0%14.0%13.7%2023
Any disability33.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.2%6.8%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.8%9.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.2%13.9%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.9%4.2%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.8%4.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, St. Clair County, MI and Michigan
MeasureSt. Clair CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support23.0%2023
Food insecurity in the past year13.8%2023
Received food stamps in the past year12.7%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year10.5%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.4%2023
Loneliness33.4%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.6%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with St. Clair County, MI filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in St. Clair County: primary care 2 (highest score 19), mental health 2 (highest score 14), and dental 2 (highest score 25). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1119
mental health1114
dental1125

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
ME-St. Clair CountydentalHPSA Population15
ME-St. Clair Countyprimary careHPSA Population14
LI-St. Clair County MHCAmental healthHPSA Population12
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
DOWNRIVER COMMUNITY SERVICES INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
DOWNRIVER COMMUNITY SERVICES INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center19
DOWNRIVER COMMUNITY SERVICES INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center14

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, ME means people eligible for Medicaid, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in St. Clair County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ASCENSION RIVER DISTRICT HOSPITALEAST CHINA3n/a17.0%n/an/an/a
LAKE HURON MEDICAL CENTERPORT HURON421.1%17.8%19.6%n/a5.9%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

4 active health center sites in St. Clair County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Algonac School Based Health CenterDOWNRIVER COMMUNITY SERVICES INC5200 Taft RdClay 48001
Community First Health Centers - AlgonacDOWNRIVER COMMUNITY SERVICES INC555 Saint Clair River DrAlgonac 48001
Community First Health Centers - Port HuronDOWNRIVER COMMUNITY SERVICES INC1011 Military StPort Huron 48060
Port Huron Teen Health CenterDOWNRIVER COMMUNITY SERVICES INC2215 Court StPort Huron 48060

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in St. Clair County, MI

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.