County health data

Barry County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.0% of adults in Barry County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 13 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 10 facility), 2 hospitals, and 2 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Barry County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Barry County (about 27,271 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: no leisure-time physical activity 36.6% vs 28.1% (+8.5 points), fair or poor health 26.5% vs 19.9% (+6.6 points), and arthritis 34.3% vs 29.1% (+5.2 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Barry County, MO and Missouri
MeasureBarry CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis34.3%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure40.9%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.8%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.7%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.2%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD11.3%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression24.5%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.0%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened40.9%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity37.8%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke4.7%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older19.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Barry County, MO and Missouri
MeasureBarry CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6412.0%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.0%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.3%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7559.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year55.3%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7470.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Barry County, MO and Missouri
MeasureBarry CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking14.9%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking20.2%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity36.6%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep36.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Barry County, MO and Missouri
MeasureBarry CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health26.5%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.1%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.7%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Barry County, MO and Missouri
MeasureBarry CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability19.7%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability42.7%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability11.0%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.3%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability20.8%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.2%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.7%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Barry County, MO and Missouri
MeasureBarry CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year17.3%2023
Received food stamps in the past year14.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.4%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.7%2023
Loneliness33.0%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.7%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Barry County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 13 designated shortage rows in Barry County: primary care 5 (highest score 17), mental health 4 (highest score 18), and dental 4 (highest score 18). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 10 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1417
mental health1318
dental1318

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-MHCA 8 (Nevada Catchment Area)mental healthHPSA Population18
LI-Barry CountydentalHPSA Population18
LI-Barry Countyprimary careHPSA Population17
Facility designations (10)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
COXHEALTH MONETT CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic17
CASSVILLE MEDICAL CARE ASSOCIATESprimary careRural Health Clinic16
COX HEALTH CENTER - AURORAprimary careRural Health Clinic16
COXHEALTH MONETT CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic16
MERCY CLINIC FAMILY MEDICINE-CASSVILLEprimary careRural Health Clinic16
CASSVILLE MEDICAL CARE ASSOCIATESmental healthRural Health Clinic16
MERCY CLINIC FAMILY MEDICINE-CASSVILLEmental healthRural Health Clinic16
CASSVILLE MEDICAL CARE ASSOCIATESdentalRural Health Clinic15
COXHEALTH MONETT CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15
MERCY CLINIC FAMILY MEDICINE-CASSVILLEdentalRural Health Clinic15

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Barry County, 2 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
COX MONETT HOSPITALCritical accessMONETT322.3%16.4%20.5%n/an/a
MERCY HOSPITAL - CASSVILLECritical accessCASSVILLEn/an/a17.6%n/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Barry County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
ACCESS Family Care MonettOZARK TRI-COUNTY HEALTH CARE CONSORTIUM815 N Lincoln Ave, Suite BMonett 65708
ACCESS Family Care-- CassvilleOZARK TRI-COUNTY HEALTH CARE CONSORTIUM4016 N Main StCassville 65625

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Barry County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.