County health data

Lawrence County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.7% of adults in Lawrence County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 8 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 1 health center site.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Lawrence County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Lawrence County (about 28,920 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: no leisure-time physical activity 35.3% vs 28.1% (+7.2 points), fair or poor health 25.4% vs 19.9% (+5.5 points), and current smoking 20.4% vs 15.3% (+5.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Lawrence County, MO and Missouri
MeasureLawrence CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis31.5%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.1%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.9%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.4%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD10.7%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression25.7%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.7%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.3%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity40.1%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke4.3%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older21.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Lawrence County, MO and Missouri
MeasureLawrence CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.6%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.9%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.8%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening82.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7558.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year58.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7473.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Lawrence County, MO and Missouri
MeasureLawrence CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking15.8%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking20.4%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity35.3%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep38.7%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Lawrence County, MO and Missouri
MeasureLawrence CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health25.4%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.0%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.1%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Lawrence County, MO and Missouri
MeasureLawrence CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability20.3%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability41.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.2%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.4%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.4%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.0%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.5%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Lawrence County, MO and Missouri
MeasureLawrence CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.6%2023
Food insecurity in the past year17.2%2023
Received food stamps in the past year14.4%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.7%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.9%2023
Loneliness31.8%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year10.2%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 8 designated shortage rows in Lawrence County: primary care 2 (highest score 17), mental health 3 (highest score 18), and dental 3 (highest score 18). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 5 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1117
mental health1218
dental1218

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-MHCA 8 (Nevada Catchment Area)mental healthHPSA Population18
LI-Lawrence CountydentalHPSA Population18
LI-Lawrence Countyprimary careHPSA Population17
Facility designations (5)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
OCH LAWRENCE COUNTY CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic17
COX HEALTH CENTER - AURORAmental healthRural Health Clinic16
OCH LAWRENCE COUNTY CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic16
COX HEALTH CENTER - AURORAdentalRural Health Clinic15
OCH LAWRENCE COUNTY CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Lawrence County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MERCY HOSPITAL AURORACritical accessAURORAn/a19.3%16.0%18.9%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in Lawrence County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
ACCESS Family Care- Aurora ClinicOZARK TRI-COUNTY HEALTH CARE CONSORTIUM1810 S Carnation DrAurora 65605

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Lawrence County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Lawrence County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.