County health data

Greene County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.0% of adults in Greene County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 15 HRSA shortage designations, 2 hospitals, and 27 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Greene County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Greene County (about 241,659 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: high cholesterol, adults ever screened 35.3% vs 38.5% (-3.2 points), high blood pressure 33.1% vs 36.2% (-3.1 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 26.1% vs 28.1% (-2.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Greene County, MO and Missouri
MeasureGreene CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis28.0%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure33.1%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.7%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.5%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD7.8%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression24.5%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.0%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened35.3%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity36.7%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke3.4%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older22.0%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Greene County, MO and Missouri
MeasureGreene CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.4%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure76.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.5%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening82.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7561.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year63.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7471.3%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Greene County, MO and Missouri
MeasureGreene CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking15.7%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.4%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.1%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep36.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Greene County, MO and Missouri
MeasureGreene CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health19.6%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.1%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.2%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Greene County, MO and Missouri
MeasureGreene CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability18.0%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability36.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.2%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.2%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.0%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.6%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.8%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Greene County, MO and Missouri
MeasureGreene CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support18.9%2023
Food insecurity in the past year13.4%2023
Received food stamps in the past year10.2%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year11.4%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.3%2023
Loneliness32.0%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.5%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 15 designated shortage rows in Greene County: primary care 5 (highest score 21), mental health 5 (highest score 20), and dental 5 (highest score 25). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 12 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1421
mental health1420
dental1425

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Greene Countyprimary careHPSA Population16
LI - Springfieldmental healthHPSA Population16
LI-Greene CountydentalHPSA Population15
Facility designations (12)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
ADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
ADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center21
AIDS PROJECT OF THE OZARKSdentalFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like21
ADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center20
AIDS PROJECT OF THE OZARKSprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like19
ASH GROVE FAMILY MEDICAL CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic16
ASH GROVE FAMILY MEDICAL CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic16
AIDS PROJECT OF THE OZARKSmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center Look A Like15
ASH GROVE FAMILY MEDICAL CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic15
MCFP-Springfieldprimary careCorrectional Facility12
MCFP-Springfieldmental healthCorrectional Facility12
MCFP-SpringfielddentalCorrectional Facility12

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Greene County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
COX MEDICAL CENTERSSPRINGFIELD319.8%16.8%19.9%14.9%6.1%
MERCY HOSPITAL SPRINGFIELDSPRINGFIELD321.0%16.3%18.5%14.5%5.3%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

27 active health center sites in Greene County, run by 3 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
AIDS Project of the OzarksAIDS PROJECT OF THE OZARKS1636 S Glenstone Ave, Suite 100Springfield 65804
APO DowntownAIDS PROJECT OF THE OZARKS303 Park Central WSpringfield 65806
APO Mobile UnitAIDS PROJECT OF THE OZARKS1636 S Glenstone Ave, Suite 100Springfield 65804
Fordland ClinicFORDLAND CLINIC, INC.1300 E Bradford PkwySpringfield 65804
Jordan Valley Community Health Center - BentonADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC618 N Benton AveSpringfield 65806
Jordan Valley Community Health Center - GrandADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC1720 W Grand StSpringfield 65802
Jordan Valley Community Health Center - RepublicADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC649 E Elm StRepublic 65738
Jordan Valley Community Health Center - SouthADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC2238 W Kingsley StSpringfield 65807
Jordan Valley Community Health Center - TampaADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC440 E Tampa StSpringfield 65806
Jordan Valley Health - ARC Primary Care ClinicADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC2864 S Nettleton AveSpringfield 65807
JVCHC Mobile Unit 1 (June)ADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC618 N Benton AveSpringfield 65806
JVCHC Mobile Unit 2 (Brian)ADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC440 E Tampa StSpringfield 65806
JVCHC Mobile Unit 3 (New Hope)ADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC440 E Tampa StSpringfield 65806
JVCHC Mobile Unit 4 (Alex)ADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC440 E Tampa StSpringfield 65806
JVCHC Mobile Unit 5 (Sarah)ADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC440 E Tampa StSpringfield 65806
JVCHC Mobile Unit 6 (Greene County CARES)ADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC440 E Tampa StSpringfield 65806
Mobile Unit 7 (COVID Lab)ADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC440 E Tampa StSpringfield 65806
Mobile Unit 8 (Austin)ADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC440 E Tampa StSpringfield 65806
Republic R- III Early Childhood CenterADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC318 E Hines StRepublic 65738
Republic R-III - McCulloch Elementary SchoolADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC234 E Anderson StRepublic 65738
Republic R-III - Price Elementary SchoolADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC518 N Hampton AveRepublic 65738
Republic R-III - Republic High SchoolADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC4370 S Repmo DrRepublic 65738
Republic R-III - Schofield Elementary SchoolADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC235 E Anderson StRepublic 65738
Republic R-III Intermediate SchoolADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC1 Tiger DrRepublic 65738
Republic R-III Lyon ElementaryADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC201 E State Highway 174Republic 65738
Republic R-III Middle SchoolADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC1 Tiger DrRepublic 65738
Republic R-III Sweeny Elementary SchoolADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC720 N Main AveRepublic 65738

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Greene County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Greene County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.