County health data

Webster County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.2% of adults in Webster County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 21 HRSA shortage designations and 3 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Webster County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Webster County (about 29,983 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: obesity 41.7% vs 35.3% (+6.4 points), current smoking 19.4% vs 15.3% (+4.1 points), and fair or poor health 23.0% vs 19.9% (+3.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Webster County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWebster CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis29.2%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure37.1%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.8%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.4%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD9.4%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression26.1%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.2%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.5%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity41.7%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke3.8%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older19.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Webster County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWebster CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.7%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure76.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.3%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening82.4%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7560.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year58.9%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Webster County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWebster CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking16.5%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking19.4%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity31.1%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep37.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Webster County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWebster CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health23.0%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.0%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.8%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Webster County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWebster CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability19.2%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability38.6%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.0%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.2%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability17.0%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.3%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.5%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Webster County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWebster CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year14.7%2023
Received food stamps in the past year11.9%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.3%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.8%2023
Loneliness31.8%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.1%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 21 designated shortage rows in Webster County: primary care 7 (highest score 19), mental health 7 (highest score 20), and dental 7 (highest score 21). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 18 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1619
mental health1620
dental1621

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Webster CountydentalHPSA Population18
LI-Webster Countyprimary careHPSA Population17
LI - Springfieldmental healthHPSA Population16
Facility designations (18)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
FORDLAND CLINIC, INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center21
FORDLAND CLINIC, INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center20
FORDLAND CLINIC, INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center19
COX HEALTH CENTER MARSHFIELDprimary careRural Health Clinic17
OCH WELLPOINTE FAMILY MEDICAL CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic17
COX HEALTH CENTER ROGERSVILLEprimary careRural Health Clinic16
COXHEALTH CENTER SEYMOURprimary careRural Health Clinic16
OCH WEBSTER COUNTY CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic16
COX HEALTH CENTER MARSHFIELDmental healthRural Health Clinic16
COX HEALTH CENTER ROGERSVILLEmental healthRural Health Clinic16
COXHEALTH CENTER SEYMOURmental healthRural Health Clinic16
OCH WEBSTER COUNTY CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic16
OCH WELLPOINTE FAMILY MEDICAL CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic16
COX HEALTH CENTER MARSHFIELDdentalRural Health Clinic15
COX HEALTH CENTER ROGERSVILLEdentalRural Health Clinic15
COXHEALTH CENTER SEYMOURdentalRural Health Clinic15
OCH WEBSTER COUNTY CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15
OCH WELLPOINTE FAMILY MEDICAL CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

3 active health center sites in Webster County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Fordland ClinicFORDLAND CLINIC, INC.1059 Barton DrFordland 65652
Jordan Valley Community Health Center - MarshfieldADVOCATES FOR A HEALTHY COMMUNITY INC1166 Banning StMarshfield 65706
Other Activities: Portable Clinical Care Delivery SitesFORDLAND CLINIC, INC.1059 Barton DrFordland 65652

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Webster County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Webster County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.