County health data

Cass County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.5% of adults in Cass County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 2 hospitals and 4 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Cass County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Cass County (about 85,880 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: mobility disability 13.9% vs 16.6% (-2.7 points), obesity 38.0% vs 35.3% (+2.7 points), and coronary heart disease 6.4% vs 4.6% (+1.8 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Cass County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCass CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis28.8%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure35.3%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.3%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.1%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.4%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD7.3%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression23.9%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.5%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.6%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity38.0%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke3.3%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older11.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Cass County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCass CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.0%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.4%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7567.9%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year64.3%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7477.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Cass County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCass CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking15.7%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.9%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.3%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep38.5%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Cass County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCass CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health18.3%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.7%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.2%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Cass County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCass CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability15.6%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability32.1%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.0%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.0%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability13.9%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.3%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.3%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Cass County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCass CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support19.0%2023
Food insecurity in the past year10.7%2023
Received food stamps in the past year7.6%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year10.1%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.8%2023
Loneliness28.4%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.1%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Cass County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
BELTON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERBELTON221.6%17.7%20.4%n/a6.4%
CASS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERCritical accessHARRISONVILLE421.6%16.8%19.5%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

4 active health center sites in Cass County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Compass Health Inc.COMPASS HEALTH, INC1010 Remington PlzRaymore 64083
Compass Health, Inc.COMPASS HEALTH, INC300 Galaxie AveHarrisonville 64701
Compass Health, Inc.COMPASS HEALTH, INC501 N Sunset LnRaymore 64083
Swope Health BeltonSwope Health Services204 E North AveBelton 64012

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Cass County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Cass County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.