County health data

Johnson County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 9.6% of adults in Johnson County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 5 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Johnson County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Johnson County (about 42,654 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: high blood pressure 30.1% vs 36.2% (-6.1 points), high cholesterol, adults ever screened 33.3% vs 38.5% (-5.2 points), and arthritis 24.0% vs 29.1% (-5.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Johnson County, MO and Missouri
MeasureJohnson CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis24.0%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure30.1%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.1%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.5%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease5.5%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD6.9%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression26.8%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes9.6%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.3%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity35.3%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke2.9%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older11.0%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Johnson County, MO and Missouri
MeasureJohnson CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.6%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure71.9%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year76.5%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening79.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year60.8%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7473.1%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Johnson County, MO and Missouri
MeasureJohnson CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking18.1%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.2%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.0%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep37.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Johnson County, MO and Missouri
MeasureJohnson CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health18.4%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.5%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.2%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Johnson County, MO and Missouri
MeasureJohnson CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability18.9%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability34.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.1%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.8%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability12.6%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.3%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.5%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Johnson County, MO and Missouri
MeasureJohnson CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year13.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year9.7%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year11.5%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.7%2023
Loneliness32.8%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.3%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Johnson County: primary care 1 (highest score 16), mental health 1 (highest score 15), and dental 1 (highest score 16). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1016
mental health1015
dental1016

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Johnson/Lafayette Countiesprimary careHPSA Population16
LI-Lafayette and Johnson CountiesdentalHPSA Population16
LI-Johnson Countymental healthHPSA Population15

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Johnson County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
WESTERN MISSOURI MEDICAL CENTERWARRENSBURG421.1%18.0%18.6%n/a5.6%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

5 active health center sites in Johnson County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Compass Health Inc.COMPASS HEALTH, INC1125 N Simpson Dr, Suite AWarrensburg 64093
Compass Health Inc.COMPASS HEALTH, INC1125 N Simpson DrWarrensburg 64093
Compass Health Inc.COMPASS HEALTH, INC616 Burkarth RdWarrensburg 64093
Compass Health, Inc.COMPASS HEALTH, INC703 N Devasher RdWarrensburg 64093
Katy Trail Dental Johnson County Health DeptREGIONAL HEALTH CARE CLINIC, INC.723 Pca RdWarrensburg 64093

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Johnson County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Johnson County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.