County health data

Cedar County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.6% of adults in Cedar County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 15 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 2 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Cedar County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Cedar County (about 11,098 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: no leisure-time physical activity 35.3% vs 28.1% (+7.2 points), fair or poor health 26.6% vs 19.9% (+6.7 points), and high blood pressure 42.6% vs 36.2% (+6.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Cedar County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCedar CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis35.2%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure42.6%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.6%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.9%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.9%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD12.2%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression25.2%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.6%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened41.9%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity39.8%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke5.0%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older19.0%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Cedar County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCedar CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.2%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.3%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7561.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year51.0%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7468.3%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Cedar County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCedar CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking14.0%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking20.3%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity35.3%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep38.5%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Cedar County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCedar CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health26.6%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.3%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress18.0%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Cedar County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCedar CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability19.8%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability43.1%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability11.8%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.9%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability21.8%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.5%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.0%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Cedar County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCedar CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support19.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year16.5%2023
Received food stamps in the past year14.6%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.5%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.5%2023
Loneliness31.5%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.7%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 15 designated shortage rows in Cedar County: primary care 5 (highest score 16), mental health 5 (highest score 18), and dental 5 (highest score 17). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 12 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1416
mental health1418
dental1417

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-MHCA 8 (Nevada Catchment Area)mental healthHPSA Population18
LI - Vernon/Cedar CountiesdentalHPSA Population17
LI-Cedar Countyprimary careHPSA Population16
Facility designations (12)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CCMH MEDICAL MALL CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic18
CMH EL DORADO SPRINGS MEDICAL CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic18
MERCY CLINIC - EL DORADO SPRINGSmental healthRural Health Clinic18
STOCKTON FAMILY MEDICAL CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic18
CCMH MEDICAL MALL CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic17
CMH EL DORADO SPRINGS MEDICAL CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic17
MERCY CLINIC - EL DORADO SPRINGSdentalRural Health Clinic17
STOCKTON FAMILY MEDICAL CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic17
CCMH MEDICAL MALL CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic16
CMH EL DORADO SPRINGS MEDICAL CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic16
MERCY CLINIC - EL DORADO SPRINGSprimary careRural Health Clinic16
STOCKTON FAMILY MEDICAL CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic16

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Cedar County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
CEDAR COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALCritical accessEL DORADO SPRINGSn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Cedar County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Compass Health Cedar County ClinicCOMPASS HEALTH, INC107 W Broadway StEl Dorado Springs 64744
OCHC - Stockton Dental ClinicOZARKS RESOURCE GROUP201 W Smith DrStockton 65785

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Cedar County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Cedar County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.