County health data

St. Clair County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 16.2% of adults in St. Clair County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 12 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 9 facility), 1 hospital, and 1 health center site.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in St. Clair County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in St. Clair County (about 7,697 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: high blood pressure 45.0% vs 36.2% (+8.8 points), no leisure-time physical activity 36.9% vs 28.1% (+8.8 points), and fair or poor health 27.2% vs 19.9% (+7.3 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, St. Clair County, MO and Missouri
MeasureSt. Clair CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis36.3%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure45.0%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.1%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.8%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease10.5%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD12.5%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression25.2%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes16.2%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened42.2%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity37.6%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke5.3%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older21.1%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, St. Clair County, MO and Missouri
MeasureSt. Clair CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.2%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure81.0%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.9%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year55.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.7%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, St. Clair County, MO and Missouri
MeasureSt. Clair CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking13.9%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking20.9%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity36.9%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, St. Clair County, MO and Missouri
MeasureSt. Clair CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health27.2%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.9%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress18.5%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, St. Clair County, MO and Missouri
MeasureSt. Clair CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability19.6%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability44.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability12.4%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability11.8%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability22.6%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.5%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.0%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, St. Clair County, MO and Missouri
MeasureSt. Clair CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support19.6%2023
Food insecurity in the past year16.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year14.1%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.2%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.3%2023
Loneliness31.5%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.5%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with St. Clair County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 12 designated shortage rows in St. Clair County: primary care 4 (highest score 16), mental health 4 (highest score 18), and dental 4 (highest score 18). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 9 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1316
mental health1318
dental1318

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-MHCA 8 (Nevada Catchment Area)mental healthHPSA Population18
LI - St. Clair CountydentalHPSA Population18
LI - St. Clair Countyprimary careHPSA Population16
Facility designations (9)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CMH OSCEOLA MEDICAL CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic18
GOLDEN VALLEY MEDICAL - OSCEOLAmental healthRural Health Clinic18
APPLETON CITY RURAL HEALTH CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic17
CMH OSCEOLA MEDICAL CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic17
GOLDEN VALLEY MEDICAL - OSCEOLAdentalRural Health Clinic17
APPLETON CITY RURAL HEALTH CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic16
CMH OSCEOLA MEDICAL CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic16
GOLDEN VALLEY MEDICAL - OSCEOLAprimary careRural Health Clinic16
APPLETON CITY RURAL HEALTH CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in St. Clair County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
ELLETT MEMORIAL HOSPITALCritical accessAPPLETON CITYn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

1 active health center site in St. Clair County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Compass Health (Osceola, Missouri)COMPASS HEALTH, INC101 HOSPITAL DROsceola 64776

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in St. Clair County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.