County health data

Morgan County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.8% of adults in Morgan County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations and 5 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Morgan County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Morgan County (about 16,914 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: no leisure-time physical activity 36.9% vs 28.1% (+8.8 points), fair or poor health 27.7% vs 19.9% (+7.8 points), and high blood pressure 43.0% vs 36.2% (+6.8 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Morgan County, MO and Missouri
MeasureMorgan CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis35.2%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure43.0%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.5%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.9%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease10.1%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD12.5%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression26.1%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.8%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened41.5%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity38.2%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke5.1%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older23.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Morgan County, MO and Missouri
MeasureMorgan CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.1%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.7%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.4%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7558.9%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year54.8%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7467.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Morgan County, MO and Missouri
MeasureMorgan CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking14.4%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking21.1%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity36.9%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep38.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Morgan County, MO and Missouri
MeasureMorgan CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health27.7%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.3%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress18.5%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Morgan County, MO and Missouri
MeasureMorgan CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability20.4%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability44.1%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability11.9%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability12.1%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability22.2%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.6%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability7.0%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Morgan County, MO and Missouri
MeasureMorgan CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.6%2023
Food insecurity in the past year17.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year14.5%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.8%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.6%2023
Loneliness32.4%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.5%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Morgan County: primary care 2 (highest score 17), mental health 2 (highest score 17), and dental 2 (highest score 15). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1117
mental health1117
dental1115

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Morgan Countyprimary careHPSA Population17
LI - MHCA 12 Columbiamental healthHPSA Population17
Morgan CountydentalGeographic HPSA12
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LAKE REGIONAL CLINIC-LAURIEprimary careRural Health Clinic16
LAKE REGIONAL CLINIC-LAURIEmental healthRural Health Clinic16
LAKE REGIONAL CLINIC-LAURIEdentalRural Health Clinic15

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

5 active health center sites in Morgan County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Central Ozarks Medical Center - LaurieRICHLAND MEDICAL CENTER INC.401 N Main StGravois Mills 65037
Katy Trail Community Health Ivy BendREGIONAL HEALTH CARE CLINIC, INC.41569 Ivy Bend RdStover 65078
Katy Trail Community Health Morgan County RIIREGIONAL HEALTH CARE CLINIC, INC.913 W Newton StVersailles 65084
Katy Trail Community Health, StoverREGIONAL HEALTH CARE CLINIC, INC.701 N Oak StStover 65078
Regional Healthcare Clinic, Inc Dba Katy Trail Community Health Prairie HillsREGIONAL HEALTH CARE CLINIC, INC.1109 W Clay RdVersailles 65084

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Morgan County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Morgan County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.