County health data

Camden County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 14.7% of adults in Camden County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 18 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 15 facility), 1 hospital, and 4 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Camden County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Camden County (about 36,598 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: arthritis 36.3% vs 29.1% (+7.2 points), high blood pressure 42.3% vs 36.2% (+6.1 points), and high cholesterol, adults ever screened 44.1% vs 38.5% (+5.6 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Camden County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCamden CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis36.3%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure42.3%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer12.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.3%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.4%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD10.2%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression23.0%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes14.7%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened44.1%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity35.6%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke4.6%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older15.5%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Camden County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCamden CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 647.9%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure82.4%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year81.8%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7568.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year61.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7477.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Camden County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCamden CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking13.5%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.4%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity31.7%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.9%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Camden County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCamden CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health22.1%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.5%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.0%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Camden County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCamden CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability15.9%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability38.4%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability11.1%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.3%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.4%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.3%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.4%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Camden County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCamden CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support18.4%2023
Food insecurity in the past year11.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year8.8%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year9.1%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.8%2023
Loneliness28.3%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Camden County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 18 designated shortage rows in Camden County: primary care 6 (highest score 17), mental health 6 (highest score 17), and dental 6 (highest score 17). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 15 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1517
mental health1517
dental1517

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Camden Countyprimary careHPSA Population16
LI - MHCA 11 Cole Catchment Areamental healthHPSA Population16
LI-Camden/Miller CountiesdentalHPSA Population16
Facility designations (15)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LAKE REGIONAL CLINIC - CAMDENTONprimary careRural Health Clinic17
LAKE REGIONAL EXPRESS CARE - CAMDENTONprimary careRural Health Clinic17
LAKE REGIONAL CLINIC - CAMDENTONmental healthRural Health Clinic17
LAKE REGIONAL EXPRESS CARE - CAMDENTONmental healthRural Health Clinic17
LAKE REGIONAL CLINIC - CAMDENTONdentalRural Health Clinic17
LAKE REGIONAL EXPRESS CARE - CAMDENTONdentalRural Health Clinic17
LAKE REGIONAL CLINIC - LAKE OZARKprimary careRural Health Clinic16
LAKE REGIONAL CLINIC - OSAGE BEACHprimary careRural Health Clinic16
LAKE REGIONAL OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGYprimary careRural Health Clinic16
LAKE REGIONAL CLINIC - LAKE OZARKmental healthRural Health Clinic16
LAKE REGIONAL CLINIC - OSAGE BEACHmental healthRural Health Clinic16
LAKE REGIONAL OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGYmental healthRural Health Clinic16
LAKE REGIONAL CLINIC - LAKE OZARKdentalRural Health Clinic15
LAKE REGIONAL CLINIC - OSAGE BEACHdentalRural Health Clinic15
LAKE REGIONAL OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGYdentalRural Health Clinic15

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Camden County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
LAKE REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEMOSAGE BEACH321.3%16.0%20.0%14.0%n/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

4 active health center sites in Camden County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Central Ozarks Medical Center CamdentonRICHLAND MEDICAL CENTER INC.1652 S Business Route 5Camdenton 65020
COMC Camdenton School SiteRICHLAND MEDICAL CENTER INC.172 Dare BlvdCamdenton 65020
COMC Stoutland School ClinicRICHLAND MEDICAL CENTER INC.7584 State Road TStoutland 65567
Compass Health, Inc.COMPASS HEALTH, INC1091 Midway DrLinn Creek 65052

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Camden County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.