County health data

Pulaski County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 8.6% of adults in Pulaski County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 15 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 10 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Pulaski County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Pulaski County (about 42,066 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: high cholesterol, adults ever screened 29.8% vs 38.5% (-8.7 points), arthritis 20.8% vs 29.1% (-8.3 points), and high blood pressure 28.5% vs 36.2% (-7.7 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Pulaski County, MO and Missouri
MeasurePulaski CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis20.8%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure28.5%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer5.4%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.1%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease4.5%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD5.8%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression24.6%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes8.6%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened29.8%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity35.8%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke2.5%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older17.0%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Pulaski County, MO and Missouri
MeasurePulaski CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.6%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure67.9%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year74.0%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening77.4%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7561.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year57.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7473.3%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Pulaski County, MO and Missouri
MeasurePulaski CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking19.1%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.0%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.6%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep42.7%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Pulaski County, MO and Missouri
MeasurePulaski CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health18.8%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.1%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress12.3%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Pulaski County, MO and Missouri
MeasurePulaski CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability19.0%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability34.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability6.2%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.7%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability11.4%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.0%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.5%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Pulaski County, MO and Missouri
MeasurePulaski CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support21.8%2023
Food insecurity in the past year15.3%2023
Received food stamps in the past year10.9%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.6%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year9.7%2023
Loneliness34.2%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.5%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 15 designated shortage rows in Pulaski County: primary care 5 (highest score 21), mental health 5 (highest score 22), and dental 5 (highest score 25). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 12 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1421
mental health1422
dental1425

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Pulaski Countyprimary careHPSA Population16
LI - MHCA 11 Cole Catchment Areamental healthHPSA Population16
LI - Pulaski CountydentalHPSA Population15
Facility designations (12)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
RICHLAND MEDICAL CENTER INC.dentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
RICHLAND MEDICAL CENTER INC.mental healthFederally Qualified Health Center22
RICHLAND MEDICAL CENTER INC.primary careFederally Qualified Health Center21
MERCY CLINIC FAMILY MEDICINE ST ROBERTmental healthRural Health Clinic18
MERCY CLINIC FAMILY MEDICINE ST ROBERTprimary careRural Health Clinic17
MERCY CLINIC RICHLANDprimary careRural Health Clinic17
PHELPS HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP WAYNESVILLEprimary careRural Health Clinic17
MERCY CLINIC RICHLANDmental healthRural Health Clinic17
PHELPS HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP WAYNESVILLEmental healthRural Health Clinic17
MERCY CLINIC FAMILY MEDICINE ST ROBERTdentalRural Health Clinic17
MERCY CLINIC RICHLANDdentalRural Health Clinic17
PHELPS HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP WAYNESVILLEdentalRural Health Clinic17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Pulaski County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
General Leonard Wood ACH (FT Leonard Wood)Fort Leonard Woodn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

10 active health center sites in Pulaski County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Central Ozarks Medical CenterRICHLAND MEDICAL CENTER INC.304 W Washington AveRichland 65556
Central Ozarks Medical Center - CrockerRICHLAND MEDICAL CENTER INC.101 12th StCrocker 65452
COMC Administration and Behavioral HealthRICHLAND MEDICAL CENTER INC.112 E McClurg AveRichland 65556
COMC Laquey School SiteRICHLAND MEDICAL CENTER INC.27600 Highway AALaquey 65534
COMC Mobile Dental ClinicRICHLAND MEDICAL CENTER INC.304 W Washington AveRichland 65556
COMC Mobile Medical ClinicRICHLAND MEDICAL CENTER INC.304 W Washington AveRichland 65556
COMC Richland School ClinicRICHLAND MEDICAL CENTER INC.714 E Jefferson AveRichland 65556
COMC Waynesville School SiteRICHLAND MEDICAL CENTER INC.200 Fleetwood DrWaynesville 65583
Four Rivers Community Health Center St RobertSOUTH CENTRAL MISSOURI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER165 Park DrSaint Robert 65584
Mobile Vision UnitRICHLAND MEDICAL CENTER INC.304 W Washington AveRichland 65556

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Pulaski County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Pulaski County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.