County health data

Washington County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 14.8% of adults in Washington County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 20 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 17 facility), 1 hospital, and 12 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Washington County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Washington County (about 18,183 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: current smoking 22.9% vs 15.3% (+7.6 points), fair or poor health 27.1% vs 19.9% (+7.2 points), and no leisure-time physical activity 35.3% vs 28.1% (+7.2 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Washington County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWashington CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis32.7%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure41.0%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.2%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.8%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD11.9%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression26.4%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes14.8%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.5%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity41.9%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke4.6%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older26.7%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Washington County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWashington CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.0%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year77.8%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening81.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7559.2%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year53.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7468.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Washington County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWashington CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking15.3%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking22.9%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity35.3%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep41.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Washington County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWashington CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health27.1%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress19.8%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.8%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Washington County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWashington CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability21.2%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability42.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.4%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability12.1%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability20.6%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.5%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.9%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Washington County, MO and Missouri
MeasureWashington CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.7%2023
Food insecurity in the past year18.6%2023
Received food stamps in the past year16.6%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year14.5%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year10.5%2023
Loneliness31.6%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year11.2%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Washington County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 20 designated shortage rows in Washington County: primary care 7 (highest score 21), mental health 6 (highest score 22), and dental 7 (highest score 25). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 17 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1621
mental health1522
dental1625

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Washington Countyprimary careHPSA Population18
LI - MHCA 17A/Bmental healthHPSA Population17
Washington and Iron CountiesdentalGeographic HPSA13
Facility designations (17)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Great Mines Health CenterdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
Great Mines Health Centermental healthFederally Qualified Health Center22
Great Mines Health Centerprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center21
Potosi Correctional CenterdentalCorrectional Facility21
HEALTH WAY PRIMARY CAREprimary careRural Health Clinic18
AUSTIN PLAZA PRIMARY CAREprimary careRural Health Clinic17
POTOSI RURAL HEALTH CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic17
WCMH URGENT CAREprimary careRural Health Clinic17
AUSTIN PLAZA PRIMARY CAREmental healthRural Health Clinic16
HEALTH WAY PRIMARY CAREmental healthRural Health Clinic16
POTOSI RURAL HEALTH CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic16
WCMH URGENT CAREmental healthRural Health Clinic16
AUSTIN PLAZA PRIMARY CAREdentalRural Health Clinic15
HEALTH WAY PRIMARY CAREdentalRural Health Clinic15
POTOSI RURAL HEALTH CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15
WCMH URGENT CAREdentalRural Health Clinic15
Potosi Correctional Centerprimary careCorrectional Facility12

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Washington County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
WASHINGTON COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITALCritical accessPOTOSIn/an/a17.3%19.7%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

12 active health center sites in Washington County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
EMAA Head Start ClinicGREAT MINES HEALTH CENTER512 State StMineral Point 63660
Great Mines Health CenterGREAT MINES HEALTH CENTER1 Southtowne DrPotosi 63664
Great Mines Health Center Mobile ClinicGREAT MINES HEALTH CENTER1 Southtowne DrPotosi 63664
Great Mines Health Center Mobile Clinic 2GREAT MINES HEALTH CENTER1 Southtowne DrPotosi 63664
John A. Evans Middle SchoolGREAT MINES HEALTH CENTER303 S Lead StPotosi 63664
Kingston Elementary/Primary SchoolGREAT MINES HEALTH CENTER10047 Diamond RdCadet 63630
Kingston K-14 School DistrictGREAT MINES HEALTH CENTER10047 Diamond RdCadet 63630
Potosi Elementary SchoolGREAT MINES HEALTH CENTER205 State Highway PPotosi 63664
Potosi High SchoolGREAT MINES HEALTH CENTER1 Trojan DrPotosi 63664
Richwoods R-VII School DistrictGREAT MINES HEALTH CENTER10788 State Highway ARichwoods 63071
Trojan Intermediate SchoolGREAT MINES HEALTH CENTER367 Intermediate DrPotosi 63664
Valley R-VI School DistrictGREAT MINES HEALTH CENTER1 Viking DrCaledonia 63631

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Washington County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.