County health data

Crawford County, MO

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 14.1% of adults in Crawford County (Missouri: 12.3%). This county has 24 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 21 facility) and 3 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Crawford County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Crawford County (about 17,715 adults). 24 have a Missouri figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Missouri figure: obesity 41.9% vs 35.3% (+6.6 points), no leisure-time physical activity 33.7% vs 28.1% (+5.6 points), and current smoking 20.3% vs 15.3% (+5.0 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Crawford County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCrawford CountyMissouriUSYear
Arthritis32.9%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.2%36.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.8%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.9%9.9%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.7%4.6%4.0%2023
COPD11.0%8.5%6.3%2023
Depression25.7%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes14.1%12.3%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened40.2%38.5%37.2%2023
Obesity41.9%35.3%34.4%2023
Stroke4.4%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older21.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Crawford County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCrawford CountyMissouriUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.2%8.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure79.3%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.6%79.1%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening83.5%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.7%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year52.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Crawford County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCrawford CountyMissouriUSYear
Binge drinking15.6%16.3%15.1%2023
Current smoking20.3%15.3%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity33.7%28.1%24.5%2023
Short sleep39.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Crawford County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCrawford CountyMissouriUSYear
Fair or poor health24.8%19.9%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.5%16.7%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress17.0%14.0%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Crawford County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCrawford CountyMissouriUSYear
Cognitive disability19.5%16.8%13.7%2023
Any disability42.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability10.5%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.9%9.5%7.8%2023
Mobility disability19.7%16.6%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.9%4.7%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.1%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Crawford County, MO and Missouri
MeasureCrawford CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year15.4%2023
Received food stamps in the past year12.8%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.3%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.9%2023
Loneliness32.3%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year9.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Crawford County, MO filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores and disease rates for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 24 designated shortage rows in Crawford County: primary care 8 (highest score 18), mental health 8 (highest score 17), and dental 8 (highest score 18). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 21 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1718
mental health1717
dental1718

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Crawford Countyprimary careHPSA Population18
LI-Crawford and Phelps CountiesdentalHPSA Population18
LI - MHCA 17A/Bmental healthHPSA Population17
Facility designations (21)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
BOURBON MEDICAL CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic16
CUBA MEDICAL OFFICEprimary careRural Health Clinic16
MERCY CLINIC EAST COMMUNITIESprimary careRural Health Clinic16
MERCY CLINIC EAST COMMUNITIES-CUBAprimary careRural Health Clinic16
MERCY CLINIC-STEELVILLEprimary careRural Health Clinic16
MISSOURI BAPTIST SULLIVAN MEDICAL OFFICEprimary careRural Health Clinic16
MO BAPTIST-STEELVILLE OFFICEprimary careRural Health Clinic16
BOURBON MEDICAL CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic16
CUBA MEDICAL OFFICEmental healthRural Health Clinic16
MERCY CLINIC EAST COMMUNITIESmental healthRural Health Clinic16
MERCY CLINIC EAST COMMUNITIES-CUBAmental healthRural Health Clinic16
MERCY CLINIC-STEELVILLEmental healthRural Health Clinic16
MISSOURI BAPTIST SULLIVAN MEDICAL OFFICEmental healthRural Health Clinic16
MO BAPTIST-STEELVILLE OFFICEmental healthRural Health Clinic16
BOURBON MEDICAL CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15
CUBA MEDICAL OFFICEdentalRural Health Clinic15
MERCY CLINIC EAST COMMUNITIESdentalRural Health Clinic15
MERCY CLINIC EAST COMMUNITIES-CUBAdentalRural Health Clinic15
MERCY CLINIC-STEELVILLEdentalRural Health Clinic15
MISSOURI BAPTIST SULLIVAN MEDICAL OFFICEdentalRural Health Clinic15
MO BAPTIST-STEELVILLE OFFICEdentalRural Health Clinic15

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and MHCA means mental health catchment area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

3 active health center sites in Crawford County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Bourbon Dental ClinicSOUTH CENTRAL MISSOURI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER246 College StBourbon 65441
Compass HealthCOMPASS HEALTH, INC101 Progress PkwySullivan 63080
Four Rivers Community Health Center - CubaSOUTH CENTRAL MISSOURI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER408 S Franklin StCuba 65453

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Missouri rural health plan

Missouri Transformation of Rural Community Health Care (ToRCH Care) Project

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 39):

  • Regional Coordinating Networks and Hub Activation
  • Alternative Payment Models
  • Digital backbone
  • Rural Health Workforce Programs
  • Provider Transformation

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Crawford County, MO

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.