County health data

Meagher County, MT

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.5% of adults in Meagher County (Montana: 9.4%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations and 1 hospital.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Meagher County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Meagher County (about 1,699 adults). 24 have a Montana figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Montana figure: high blood pressure 39.0% vs 32.2% (+6.8 points), arthritis 35.1% vs 29.1% (+6.0 points), and coronary heart disease 9.1% vs 3.6% (+5.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Meagher County, MT and Montana
MeasureMeagher CountyMontanaUSYear
Arthritis35.1%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.0%32.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer12.5%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.8%11.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.1%3.6%4.0%2023
COPD8.9%7.3%6.3%2023
Depression22.4%24.4%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.5%9.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.7%34.0%37.2%2023
Obesity32.3%30.5%34.4%2023
Stroke4.6%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older11.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Meagher County, MT and Montana
MeasureMeagher CountyMontanaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 648.8%10.7%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure79.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year76.3%73.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7565.0%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year67.0%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7475.0%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Meagher County, MT and Montana
MeasureMeagher CountyMontanaUSYear
Binge drinking16.8%19.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.3%12.4%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity23.7%19.6%24.5%2023
Short sleep29.0%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Meagher County, MT and Montana
MeasureMeagher CountyMontanaUSYear
Fair or poor health19.6%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.0%17.8%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.3%14.1%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Meagher County, MT and Montana
MeasureMeagher CountyMontanaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.1%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability33.7%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability11.1%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.3%8.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability16.3%12.8%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.1%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.0%4.3%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Meagher County, MT and Montana
MeasureMeagher CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.2%2023
Food insecurity in the past year10.3%2023
Received food stamps in the past year7.5%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year7.6%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.3%2023
Loneliness27.8%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year5.6%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Meagher County: primary care 1 (highest score 10), mental health 1 (highest score 11), and dental 1 (highest score 8). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1010
mental health1011
dental108

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Meagher Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA11
LI - Meagher Countyprimary careHPSA Population10
Meagher CountydentalGeographic HPSA8

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Meagher County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
MOUNTAINVIEW MEDICAL CENTERCritical accessWHITE SULPHUR SPRINGn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Montana rural health plan

Building a Healthier Rural Montana: Investing in People, Technology, & Preventive Care to Strengthen Health Systems, Improve Access, & Build a More Resilient, Sustainable Future for Rural Communities.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 40):

  • Develop Montana’s rural health workforce through recruitment, training, and retention
  • Ensure the sustainability of Montana’s rural health facilities to ensure access through partnerships and restructuring
  • Launch innovative care delivery and payment models to improve access and outcomes in Montana
  • Invest in Montana’s community health and preventative infrastructure
  • Deploy modern health care technologies for Montana’s providers and patients

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Meagher County, MT filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Meagher County, MT

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.