County health data

Cascade County, MT

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 10.4% of adults in Cascade County (Montana: 9.4%). This county has 11 HRSA shortage designations (2 area or population, 9 facility), 2 hospitals, and 23 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Cascade County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Cascade County (about 66,139 adults). 24 have a Montana figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Montana figure: obesity 35.3% vs 30.5% (+4.8 points), no leisure-time physical activity 23.5% vs 19.6% (+3.9 points), and coronary heart disease 6.7% vs 3.6% (+3.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Cascade County, MT and Montana
MeasureCascade CountyMontanaUSYear
Arthritis31.0%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure33.9%32.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.2%n/an/a2023
Current asthma12.3%11.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.7%3.6%4.0%2023
COPD7.5%7.3%6.3%2023
Depression27.1%24.4%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes10.4%9.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened34.5%34.0%37.2%2023
Obesity35.3%30.5%34.4%2023
Stroke3.6%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older14.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Cascade County, MT and Montana
MeasureCascade CountyMontanaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.0%10.7%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure74.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year74.1%73.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening81.9%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year62.3%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Cascade County, MT and Montana
MeasureCascade CountyMontanaUSYear
Binge drinking20.0%19.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.4%12.4%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity23.5%19.6%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Cascade County, MT and Montana
MeasureCascade CountyMontanaUSYear
Fair or poor health20.3%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.8%17.8%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.1%14.1%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Cascade County, MT and Montana
MeasureCascade CountyMontanaUSYear
Cognitive disability15.5%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability34.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.2%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.5%8.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.2%12.8%13.4%2023
Self-care disability3.6%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability4.9%4.3%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Cascade County, MT and Montana
MeasureCascade CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support22.4%2023
Food insecurity in the past year12.8%2023
Received food stamps in the past year9.0%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year9.5%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.8%2023
Loneliness33.5%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Cascade County, MT filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 11 designated shortage rows in Cascade County: primary care 4 (highest score 21), mental health 4 (highest score 22), and dental 3 (highest score 25). 2 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 9 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1321
mental health1322
dental0325

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Cascade Countyprimary careHPSA Population14
Cascade Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA14
Facility designations (9)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATEDdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
Little Shell Tribal Health ClinicdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations23
COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATEDmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center22
COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATEDprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center21
INDIAN FAMILY HEALTH CLINICprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations20
INDIAN FAMILY HEALTH CLINICmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations19
Little Shell Tribal Health Clinicprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
Little Shell Tribal Health Clinicmental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
INDIAN FAMILY HEALTH CLINICdentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations9

In the Type column, a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Cascade County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
BENEFIS HOSPITALS INCGREAT FALLS220.9%15.6%20.9%15.6%5.3%
GREAT FALLS CLINIC HOSPITALGREAT FALLS220.9%16.6%19.5%14.7%5.3%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

23 active health center sites in Cascade County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Community Health Care Center - 510 1st Ave NCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED510 1st Ave NGreat Falls 59401
Community Health Care Center - Centerville SchoolCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED693 Stockett RdSand Coulee 59472
Community Health Care Center - Longfellow ElementaryCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED1101 7th Ave S RM 109Great Falls 59405
Community Health Care Center - PharmacyCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED105 6th St NGreat Falls 59401
Community Health Care Center - Renaissance SquareCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED202 2nd Ave S STE 203Great Falls 59405
Community Health Care Center - SBHC Mountain View ElementaryCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED3420 15th Ave SGreat Falls 59405
Community Health Care Center - SBHC West Elementary SchoolCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED1205 1st Ave NWGreat Falls 59404
Community Health Care Center - Silver State Bldg - AdminCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED18 6th Street NorthGreat Falls 59401
Community Health Care Center - Sunnyside ElementaryCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED1800 19th Avenue SouthGreat Falls 59405
Community Health Care Center - VaughnCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED480 Central AveVaughn 59487
Community Health Care Center @ CCHDCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED115 4th St SGreat Falls 59401
Community Health Care Center IncCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED601 1st Ave NGreat Falls 59401
Community Health Care Center Mobile DentalCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED1 Church StreetBelt 59412
Community Health Care Center SBHC BeltCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED1 Church StreetBelt 59412
Community Health Care Center SBHC Charles M. Russell High SchoolCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED228 17th Ave NWGreat Falls 59404
Community Health Care Center SBHC East Middle SchoolCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED4040 Central AveGreat Falls 59405
Community Health Care Center SBHC Giant SpringsCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED520 32nd St NGreat Falls 59401
Community Health Care Center SBHC Great Falls High SchoolCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED1900 2nd Ave SGreat Falls 59405
Community Health Care Center SBHC North Middle SchoolCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED2601 8th St NEGreat Falls 59404
Community Health Care Center SBHC Paris GibsonCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED2400 Central Ave RM 118Great Falls 59401
Community Health Care Center Whittier ElementaryCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED305 8th St NGreat Falls 59401
Community Health Care Center, Alliance For Youth Resource CenterCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED3220 11th Ave SGreat Falls 59405
Community Health Care Center, MSDB, School for Deaf and BlindCOMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INCORPORATED3911 Central AveGreat Falls 59405

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Montana rural health plan

Building a Healthier Rural Montana: Investing in People, Technology, & Preventive Care to Strengthen Health Systems, Improve Access, & Build a More Resilient, Sustainable Future for Rural Communities.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 40):

  • Develop Montana’s rural health workforce through recruitment, training, and retention
  • Ensure the sustainability of Montana’s rural health facilities to ensure access through partnerships and restructuring
  • Launch innovative care delivery and payment models to improve access and outcomes in Montana
  • Invest in Montana’s community health and preventative infrastructure
  • Deploy modern health care technologies for Montana’s providers and patients

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Cascade County, MT

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.