County health data

Powell County, MT

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 11.3% of adults in Powell County (Montana: 9.4%). This county has 9 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 6 facility) and 1 hospital.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Powell County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Powell County (about 6,094 adults). 24 have a Montana figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Montana figure: no leisure-time physical activity 25.1% vs 19.6% (+5.5 points), obesity 35.8% vs 30.5% (+5.3 points), and current smoking 16.9% vs 12.4% (+4.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Powell County, MT and Montana
MeasurePowell CountyMontanaUSYear
Arthritis29.7%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure35.0%32.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.1%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.4%11.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.6%3.6%4.0%2023
COPD8.1%7.3%6.3%2023
Depression22.2%24.4%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes11.3%9.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened34.5%34.0%37.2%2023
Obesity35.8%30.5%34.4%2023
Stroke3.9%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older15.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Powell County, MT and Montana
MeasurePowell CountyMontanaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.2%10.7%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure72.9%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year70.6%73.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening80.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7561.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year57.3%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7472.8%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Powell County, MT and Montana
MeasurePowell CountyMontanaUSYear
Binge drinking20.8%19.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking16.9%12.4%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity25.1%19.6%24.5%2023
Short sleep34.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Powell County, MT and Montana
MeasurePowell CountyMontanaUSYear
Fair or poor health20.7%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.0%17.8%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.1%14.1%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Powell County, MT and Montana
MeasurePowell CountyMontanaUSYear
Cognitive disability15.1%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability34.1%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.8%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.4%8.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.5%12.8%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.0%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.1%4.3%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Powell County, MT and Montana
MeasurePowell CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support23.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year13.3%2023
Received food stamps in the past year9.3%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year10.2%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.2%2023
Loneliness29.7%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.2%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Powell County, MT filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 9 designated shortage rows in Powell County: primary care 3 (highest score 16), mental health 3 (highest score 21), and dental 3 (highest score 15). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1216
mental health1221
dental1215

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Powell Countymental healthHigh Needs Geographic HPSA14
ME-Powell CountydentalHPSA Population13
LI - Powell Countyprimary careHPSA Population7
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CF-Montana State Prisonmental healthCorrectional Facility21
DEER LODGE MEDICAL CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic16
DEER LODGE MEDICAL CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic16
DEER LODGE MEDICAL CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic15
CF-Montana State Prisonprimary careCorrectional Facility6
CF-Montana State PrisondentalCorrectional Facility6

In the Type column, a High Needs Geographic HPSA is a geographic designation that also meets HRSA's added tests for high need; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents, and ME means people eligible for Medicaid.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Powell County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
DEER LODGE MEDICAL CENTERCritical accessDEER LODGEn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Montana rural health plan

Building a Healthier Rural Montana: Investing in People, Technology, & Preventive Care to Strengthen Health Systems, Improve Access, & Build a More Resilient, Sustainable Future for Rural Communities.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 40):

  • Develop Montana’s rural health workforce through recruitment, training, and retention
  • Ensure the sustainability of Montana’s rural health facilities to ensure access through partnerships and restructuring
  • Launch innovative care delivery and payment models to improve access and outcomes in Montana
  • Invest in Montana’s community health and preventative infrastructure
  • Deploy modern health care technologies for Montana’s providers and patients

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Powell County, MT

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.