County health data

Granite County, MT

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.3% of adults in Granite County (Montana: 9.4%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 3 facility) and 1 hospital.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Granite County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Granite County (about 3,047 adults). 24 have a Montana figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the Montana figure: high blood pressure 39.4% vs 32.2% (+7.2 points), coronary heart disease 9.0% vs 3.6% (+5.4 points), and arthritis 34.0% vs 29.1% (+4.9 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Granite County, MT and Montana
MeasureGranite CountyMontanaUSYear
Arthritis34.0%29.1%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.4%32.2%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer11.8%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.9%11.7%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease9.0%3.6%4.0%2023
COPD9.0%7.3%6.3%2023
Depression22.1%24.4%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.3%9.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened36.9%34.0%37.2%2023
Obesity30.4%30.5%34.4%2023
Stroke4.6%3.4%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older16.1%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Granite County, MT and Montana
MeasureGranite CountyMontanaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.7%10.7%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year75.0%73.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening85.1%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7566.6%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year62.5%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.6%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Granite County, MT and Montana
MeasureGranite CountyMontanaUSYear
Binge drinking17.8%19.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.3%12.4%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity24.2%19.6%24.5%2023
Short sleep31.1%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Granite County, MT and Montana
MeasureGranite CountyMontanaUSYear
Fair or poor health20.6%18.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.6%17.8%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.6%14.1%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Granite County, MT and Montana
MeasureGranite CountyMontanaUSYear
Cognitive disability13.8%14.3%13.7%2023
Any disability33.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability11.1%9.7%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.6%8.4%7.8%2023
Mobility disability16.3%12.8%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.3%3.6%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.3%4.3%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Granite County, MT and Montana
MeasureGranite CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.8%2023
Food insecurity in the past year11.4%2023
Received food stamps in the past year8.4%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year8.3%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.9%2023
Loneliness28.7%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Granite County, MT filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Granite County: primary care 2 (highest score 15), mental health 2 (highest score 12), and dental 2 (highest score 15). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1115
mental health1112
dental1115

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
Granite Countyprimary careGeographic HPSA15
Granite Countymental healthGeographic HPSA12
Granite CountydentalGeographic HPSA12
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
GRANITE COUNTY CLINICdentalRural Health Clinic15
GRANITE COUNTY CLINICmental healthRural Health Clinic12
GRANITE COUNTY CLINICprimary careRural Health Clinic11

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Granite County, 1 of them critical access. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
GRANITE COUNTY MEDICAL CENTERCritical accessPHILIPSBURGn/an/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Montana rural health plan

Building a Healthier Rural Montana: Investing in People, Technology, & Preventive Care to Strengthen Health Systems, Improve Access, & Build a More Resilient, Sustainable Future for Rural Communities.

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 40):

  • Develop Montana’s rural health workforce through recruitment, training, and retention
  • Ensure the sustainability of Montana’s rural health facilities to ensure access through partnerships and restructuring
  • Launch innovative care delivery and payment models to improve access and outcomes in Montana
  • Invest in Montana’s community health and preventative infrastructure
  • Deploy modern health care technologies for Montana’s providers and patients

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Granite County, MT

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.