County health data

Davidson County, NC

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.7% of adults in Davidson County (North Carolina: 12.4%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 2 hospitals, and 6 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Davidson County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Davidson County (about 137,346 adults). 24 have a North Carolina figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the North Carolina figure: no leisure-time physical activity 26.5% vs 21.8% (+4.7 points), arthritis 30.0% vs 27.2% (+2.8 points), and coronary heart disease 7.6% vs 4.9% (+2.7 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Davidson County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDavidson CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Arthritis30.0%27.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure38.6%37.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.0%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.0%10.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.6%4.9%4.0%2023
COPD8.7%7.0%6.3%2023
Depression25.6%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.7%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened37.2%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity36.2%34.0%34.4%2023
Stroke4.1%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older15.7%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Davidson County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDavidson CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.1%12.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year79.5%80.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.2%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7565.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year63.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7477.4%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Davidson County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDavidson CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Binge drinking14.0%13.6%15.1%2023
Current smoking15.8%13.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.5%21.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep32.5%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Davidson County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDavidson CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Fair or poor health20.7%19.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.5%15.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.2%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Davidson County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDavidson CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Cognitive disability16.3%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability34.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.6%7.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.1%7.9%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.9%14.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.4%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.7%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Davidson County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureDavidson CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support22.4%2023
Food insecurity in the past year15.6%2023
Received food stamps in the past year12.8%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year11.8%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.4%2023
Loneliness31.5%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.9%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Davidson County: primary care 1 (highest score 16), mental health 1 (highest score 16), and dental 1 (highest score 15). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1016
mental health1016
dental1015

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Davidson Countyprimary careHPSA Population16
LI - Davidson Countymental healthHPSA Population16
LI - Davidson CountydentalHPSA Population15

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Davidson County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
LEXINGTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INCLEXINGTON222.6%18.8%19.6%n/a5.3%
NOVANT HEALTH THOMASVILLE MEDICAL CENTERTHOMASVILLE321.5%16.2%18.3%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

6 active health center sites in Davidson County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Kintegra Family Dentistry - LexingtonGASTON FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.32 Kirkwood AveLexington 27292
Kintegra Family Medicine - ThomasvilleGASTON FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.611 Randolph StThomasville 27360
Kintegra Family Medicine - LexingtonGASTON FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.420 N Salisbury StLexington 27292
Kintegra Mobile Dentistry Unit - RandolphGASTON FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.611 Randolph StThomasville 27360
Kintegra Mobile Dentistry Unit EastGASTON FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.420 N Salisbury StLexington 27292
Kintegra Mobile HealthGASTON FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.420 N Salisbury StLexington 27292

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Davidson County, NC filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Davidson County, NC

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.