County health data

Forsyth County, NC

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.4% of adults in Forsyth County (North Carolina: 12.4%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations, 3 hospitals, and 17 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Forsyth County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Forsyth County (about 304,926 adults). 24 have a North Carolina figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the North Carolina figure: obesity 41.2% vs 34.0% (+7.2 points), no leisure-time physical activity 25.2% vs 21.8% (+3.4 points), and high cholesterol, adults ever screened 33.9% vs 36.3% (-2.4 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Forsyth County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureForsyth CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Arthritis26.1%27.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure36.7%37.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer7.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.1%10.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease6.5%4.9%4.0%2023
COPD7.0%7.0%6.3%2023
Depression23.4%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.4%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened33.9%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity41.2%34.0%34.4%2023
Stroke3.7%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older15.8%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Forsyth County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureForsyth CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6410.9%12.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure77.1%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.0%80.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.7%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7567.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year64.4%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7483.2%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Forsyth County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureForsyth CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Binge drinking14.6%13.6%15.1%2023
Current smoking13.4%13.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity25.2%21.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep33.4%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Forsyth County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureForsyth CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Fair or poor health19.8%19.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.4%15.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress12.6%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Forsyth County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureForsyth CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Cognitive disability15.1%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability32.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability7.1%7.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.5%7.9%7.8%2023
Mobility disability14.6%14.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.1%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.6%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Forsyth County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureForsyth CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support23.0%2023
Food insecurity in the past year16.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year13.2%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year13.0%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.8%2023
Loneliness33.0%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.7%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Forsyth County: primary care 2 (highest score 21), mental health 2 (highest score 17), and dental 2 (highest score 25). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1121
mental health1117
dental1125

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Forsyth Centralprimary careHPSA Population20
LI - Forsyth Countymental healthHPSA Population17
LI - Forsyth CountydentalHPSA Population15
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
UNITED HEALTH CENTERSdentalFederally Qualified Health Center25
UNITED HEALTH CENTERSprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center21
UNITED HEALTH CENTERSmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 3 acute care or critical access hospitals in Forsyth County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
NORTH CAROLINA BAPTIST HOSPITALWINSTON-SALEM420.3%17.8%20.1%14.0%5.5%
NOVANT HEALTH FORSYTH MEDICAL CENTERWINSTON-SALEM420.8%15.6%20.1%13.6%3.7%
NOVANT HEALTH MEDICAL PARK HOSPITALWINSTON-SALEM5n/an/an/an/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

17 active health center sites in Forsyth County, run by 3 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
CRCHC at Ashley AcademyCABARRUS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC.1647 NE Ashley School CirWinston Salem 27105
CRCHC at Mineral Springs SchoolsCABARRUS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC.4555 Ogburn AveWinston Salem 27105
CRCHC at Moore Magnet Elementary SchoolCABARRUS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC.451 Knollwood StWinston Salem 27103
CRCHC at North Forsyth Magnet High SchoolCABARRUS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC.5705 Shattalon DrWinston Salem 27105
CRCHC at Petree Elementary SchoolCABARRUS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC.3815 Old Greensboro RdWinston Salem 27101
CRCHC at Winston-Salem Preparatory AcademyCABARRUS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC.1215 North Cameron AvenueWinston Salem 27101
CRCHC/SHA Mobile UnitCABARRUS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, INC.4555 Ogburn AveWinston Salem 27105
Kintegra at East Forsyth HighGASTON FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.2500 W Mountain StKernersville 27284
Kintegra at East Forysth MiddleGASTON FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.810 Bagley RdKernersville 27284
Kintegra at Flat Rock MIddleGASTON FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.4648 Ebert RdWinston Salem 27127
Kintegra at Griffith ElementaryGASTON FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.1385 W Clemmonsville RdWinston Salem 27127
Kintegra at Kimmel Farm ElementaryGASTON FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.4672 Ebert RdWinston Salem 27127
Kintegra at Paisley MagnetGASTON FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.1394 Thurmond StWinston Salem 27105
Kintegra at Speas ElementaryGASTON FAMILY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.2000 Polo RdWinston Salem 27106
United Health Centers @ CommonsUNITED HEALTH CENTERS1430 Felicity LnWinston Salem 27101
United Health Centers @ Kernersville RoadUNITED HEALTH CENTERS3051 Kernersville RdWinston Salem 27107
United Heatlh Centers @Peters Creek ParkwayUNITED HEALTH CENTERS2101 Peters Creek PkwyWinston Salem 27127

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Forsyth County, NC filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Forsyth County, NC

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.