County health data

Surry County, NC

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.7% of adults in Surry County (North Carolina: 12.4%). This county has 3 HRSA shortage designations, 2 hospitals, and 2 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Surry County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Surry County (about 56,528 adults). 24 have a North Carolina figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the North Carolina figure: no leisure-time physical activity 28.8% vs 21.8% (+7.0 points), obesity 40.9% vs 34.0% (+6.9 points), and arthritis 32.1% vs 27.2% (+4.9 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Surry County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureSurry CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Arthritis32.1%27.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure40.4%37.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.2%10.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.7%4.9%4.0%2023
COPD10.1%7.0%6.3%2023
Depression27.0%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.7%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened40.0%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity40.9%34.0%34.4%2023
Stroke4.5%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older17.3%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Surry County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureSurry CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6412.5%12.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.9%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.1%80.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening86.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7564.4%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year58.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.1%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Surry County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureSurry CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Binge drinking13.8%13.6%15.1%2023
Current smoking17.1%13.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity28.8%21.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep32.7%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Surry County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureSurry CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Fair or poor health23.5%19.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.7%15.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress15.5%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Surry County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureSurry CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Cognitive disability17.2%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability38.9%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.8%7.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability10.1%7.9%7.8%2023
Mobility disability18.4%14.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability5.0%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.5%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Surry County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureSurry CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support21.7%2023
Food insecurity in the past year16.8%2023
Received food stamps in the past year14.1%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year12.1%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.8%2023
Loneliness32.0%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year8.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Surry County, NC filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 3 designated shortage rows in Surry County: primary care 1 (highest score 16), mental health 1 (highest score 17), and dental 1 (highest score 18). All of them cover a geographic area or population group.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1016
mental health1017
dental1018

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI-Surry CountydentalHPSA Population18
LI - Surry Countymental healthHPSA Population17
LI - Surry Countyprimary careHPSA Population16

In the Type column, an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 2 acute care or critical access hospitals in Surry County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
HUGH CHATHAM MEMORIAL HOSPITALELKIN322.4%16.1%21.1%n/a5.2%
NORTHERN REGIONAL HOSPITALMOUNT AIRY421.8%16.6%19.9%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

2 active health center sites in Surry County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
High Country Community Health at Surry Medical MinistriesHIGH COUNTRY COMMUNITY HEALTH951 Rockford StMount Airy 27030
High Country Community Health Surry CountyHIGH COUNTRY COMMUNITY HEALTH110 Dutchman CtElkin 28621

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Surry County, NC

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.