County health data

Jackson County, NC

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.1% of adults in Jackson County (North Carolina: 12.4%). This county has 9 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 10 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Jackson County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Jackson County (about 37,282 adults). 24 have a North Carolina figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the North Carolina figure: depression 27.2% vs 23.1% (+4.1 points), frequent mental distress 18.3% vs 15.2% (+3.1 points), and coronary heart disease 7.4% vs 4.9% (+2.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Jackson County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureJackson CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Arthritis28.1%27.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure35.5%37.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer8.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma11.1%10.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease7.4%4.9%4.0%2023
COPD8.2%7.0%6.3%2023
Depression27.2%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.1%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened36.0%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity34.5%34.0%34.4%2023
Stroke3.8%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older14.7%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Jackson County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureJackson CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.8%12.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure76.6%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year78.7%80.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening84.6%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7563.7%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year63.2%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.7%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Jackson County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureJackson CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Binge drinking15.6%13.6%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.2%13.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity24.2%21.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep32.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Jackson County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureJackson CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Fair or poor health19.4%19.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress18.3%15.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress13.6%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Jackson County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureJackson CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Cognitive disability16.7%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability35.3%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability8.8%7.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.3%7.9%7.8%2023
Mobility disability15.1%14.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.0%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.5%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Jackson County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureJackson CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support21.1%2023
Food insecurity in the past year14.5%2023
Received food stamps in the past year11.5%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year10.7%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.7%2023
Loneliness34.4%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.3%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 9 designated shortage rows in Jackson County: primary care 3 (highest score 18), mental health 3 (highest score 17), and dental 3 (highest score 18). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1218
mental health1217
dental1218

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Jackson CountydentalHPSA Population18
LI - Jackson Countyprimary careHPSA Population15
Jackson Countymental healthGeographic HPSA11
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
CIHA Dental Surgeryprimary careIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations18
MISSION COMMUNITY PRIMARY CARE-CASHIERSprimary careRural Health Clinic18
CIHA Dental Surgerymental healthIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
MISSION COMMUNITY PRIMARY CARE-CASHIERSmental healthRural Health Clinic17
CIHA Dental SurgerydentalIndian Health Service, Tribal Health, and Urban Indian Health Organizations17
MISSION COMMUNITY PRIMARY CARE-CASHIERSdentalRural Health Clinic17

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Jackson County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
HARRIS REGIONAL HOSPITALSYLVA320.6%17.0%19.7%n/a5.1%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

10 active health center sites in Jackson County, run by 4 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Appalachian Mountain Health at SylvaAPPALACHIAN MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS154 Medical Park LoopSylva 28779
Blue Ridge Health - Blue Ridge School and Early CollegeBLUE RIDGE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.95 Bobcat DriveCashiers 28717
Blue Ridge Health - Meridian Bonnie LaneBLUE RIDGE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.44 Bonnie LnSylva 28779
Blue Ridge Health - Scott's Creek Elementary SchoolBLUE RIDGE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.516 Parris Branch RdSylva 28779
Blue Ridge Health-Fairview SchoolBLUE RIDGE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.251 Big Orange WaySylva 28779
Blue Ridge Health-Smoky Mountain High SchoolBLUE RIDGE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.100 Smoky Mountain DrSylva 28779
MAHEC Health Center at CullowheeMountain Area Health Education Center, INC.3971 Little Savannah RdCullowhee 28723
Sylva Health CenterBLUE RIDGE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES, INC.293 Hospital RdSylva 28779
Vecinos, IncNORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES3971 Little Savannah RdCullowhee 28723
Vecinos, Inc. (mobile van)NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES3971 Little Savannah RdCullowhee 28723

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Jackson County, NC filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Jackson County, NC

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.