County health data

Oconee County, SC

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 15.3% of adults in Oconee County (South Carolina: 14.9%). This county has 6 HRSA shortage designations (3 area or population, 3 facility), 1 hospital, and 6 health center sites.

License: a US government work, in the public domain (Public Domain Mark 1.0).

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Oconee County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Oconee County (about 65,941 adults). 24 have a South Carolina figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the South Carolina figure: arthritis 34.1% vs 29.6% (+4.5 points), coronary heart disease 8.7% vs 5.1% (+3.6 points), and depression 25.0% vs 21.9% (+3.1 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Oconee County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureOconee CountySouth CarolinaUSYear
Arthritis34.1%29.6%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.8%38.8%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma9.8%8.8%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.7%5.1%4.0%2023
COPD9.9%7.7%6.3%2023
Depression25.0%21.9%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes15.3%14.9%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened41.8%39.3%37.2%2023
Obesity38.2%36.0%34.4%2023
Stroke4.6%4.5%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older18.6%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Oconee County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureOconee CountySouth CarolinaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6412.0%13.6%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure82.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year81.6%80.4%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.3%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7569.8%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year61.6%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7476.8%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Oconee County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureOconee CountySouth CarolinaUSYear
Binge drinking16.0%14.5%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.7%12.1%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity28.6%26.3%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.3%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Oconee County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureOconee CountySouth CarolinaUSYear
Fair or poor health22.5%20.0%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress15.8%16.0%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress16.1%14.3%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Oconee County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureOconee CountySouth CarolinaUSYear
Cognitive disability14.7%14.0%13.7%2023
Any disability33.8%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.1%7.1%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.6%8.8%7.8%2023
Mobility disability17.7%16.5%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.8%4.3%3.7%2023
Vision disability6.0%6.1%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Oconee County, SC and South Carolina
MeasureOconee CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support21.3%2023
Food insecurity in the past year16.1%2023
Received food stamps in the past year9.8%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year11.1%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year7.8%2023
Loneliness29.7%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.5%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Oconee County, SC filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA, the federal Health Resources and Services Administration, designates Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSAs): places, population groups, or facilities with too few primary care, mental health, or dental providers. An area designation covers a geographic area or a population group, such as low-income residents. A facility designation covers one site, such as a health center or clinic. Each has a score from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need.

HRSA lists 6 designated shortage rows in Oconee County: primary care 2 (highest score 15), mental health 2 (highest score 21), and dental 2 (highest score 21). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 3 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1115
mental health1121
dental1121

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Oconee Countyprimary careHPSA Population13
Anderson/Oconee/Pickens Countiesmental healthGeographic HPSA13
LI-Oconee CountydentalHPSA Population13
Facility designations (3)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
ROSA CLARK MEDICAL CLINIC INCmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center21
ROSA CLARK MEDICAL CLINIC INCdentalFederally Qualified Health Center21
ROSA CLARK MEDICAL CLINIC INCprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center15

In the Type column, a Geographic HPSA covers everyone in the area; and an HPSA Population designation covers one group of people in the area. In HRSA's designation names, LI means low-income residents.

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Oconee County. The CMS file in this snapshot does not compare these rates with the national rate, so none is marked better or worse.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
PRISMA HEALTH OCONEE MEMORIAL HOSPITALSENECA419.7%20.5%20.8%14.4%5.7%

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

6 active health center sites in Oconee County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Lot #3 Blue Ridge Blvd. Tax Map # 500-32-01-004ROSA CLARK MEDICAL CLINIC INC130 Development DrWest Union 29696
Mobile Medical VehicleROSA CLARK MEDICAL CLINIC INC301 Memorial DrSeneca 29672
Rosa Clark Health Center WestminsterROSA CLARK MEDICAL CLINIC INC1608 E Main StWestminster 29693
Rosa Clark Medical Clinic - Mobile DentalROSA CLARK MEDICAL CLINIC INC301 Memorial DrSeneca 29672
Rosa Clark Medical Clinic at Memorial Drive - Primary LocationROSA CLARK MEDICAL CLINIC INC301 Memorial DrSeneca 29672
Rosa Clark Medical Clinic Dental ClinicROSA CLARK MEDICAL CLINIC INC210 S Oak StSeneca 29678

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

South Carolina rural health plan

Transforming Rural Healthcare in South Carolina

Initiatives, as the state's abstract names them (page 61):

  • Connections to Care
  • Leveling Up
  • Wellness Within Reach
  • Shoring Up to Sustainability
  • Tech Catalyst Fund

CMS says the abstract budgets are illustrative and are not award amounts, so none are shown.

Source: CMS Rural Health Transformation Program state project abstracts, as of December 2025. Publisher page

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Oconee County, SC

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical accesshospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.