County health data

Mitchell County, NC

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 12.8% of adults in Mitchell County (North Carolina: 12.4%). This county has 9 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 3 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in Mitchell County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in Mitchell County (about 12,283 adults). 24 have a North Carolina figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the North Carolina figure: arthritis 32.8% vs 27.2% (+5.6 points), coronary heart disease 8.4% vs 4.9% (+3.5 points), and high cholesterol, adults ever screened 39.8% vs 36.3% (+3.5 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, Mitchell County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureMitchell CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Arthritis32.8%27.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure40.3%37.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer10.8%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.6%10.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.4%4.9%4.0%2023
COPD9.0%7.0%6.3%2023
Depression25.6%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes12.8%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.8%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity37.2%34.0%34.4%2023
Stroke4.2%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older12.2%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, Mitchell County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureMitchell CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 649.3%12.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure80.0%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year81.0%80.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening88.8%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7570.5%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year64.3%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7475.5%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, Mitchell County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureMitchell CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Binge drinking14.4%13.6%15.1%2023
Current smoking14.6%13.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity24.9%21.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep31.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, Mitchell County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureMitchell CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Fair or poor health19.4%19.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress16.2%15.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.2%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, Mitchell County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureMitchell CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Cognitive disability14.7%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability34.5%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.6%7.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability8.5%7.9%7.8%2023
Mobility disability16.2%14.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.1%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.2%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, Mitchell County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureMitchell CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support20.3%2023
Food insecurity in the past year11.7%2023
Received food stamps in the past year9.4%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year9.0%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year6.7%2023
Loneliness30.5%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year6.0%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 9 designated shortage rows in Mitchell County: primary care 3 (highest score 17), mental health 3 (highest score 19), and dental 3 (highest score 21). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 6 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1217
mental health1219
dental1221

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - Western Highlands MHCAmental healthHPSA Population16
LI - Mitchell CountydentalHPSA Population16
LI - Mitchell/Yancey Countiesprimary careHPSA Population14
Facility designations (6)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERSHIP, INCORPORATEDdentalFederally Qualified Health Center21
MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERSHIP, INCORPORATEDmental healthFederally Qualified Health Center19
MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERSHIP, INCORPORATEDprimary careFederally Qualified Health Center17
MISSION HEALTH MAUZY-PHILLIPS CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic16
MISSION HEALTH MAUZY-PHILLIPS CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic15
MISSION HEALTH MAUZY-PHILLIPS CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic14

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in Mitchell County, 1 of them critical access. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
BLUE RIDGE REGIONAL HOSPITALCritical accessSPRUCE PINE323.2%16.2%19.2%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

3 active health center sites in Mitchell County, run by 1 organization.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
Bakersville Community Health CenterMOUNTAIN COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERSHIP, INCORPORATED86 N Mitchell AveBakersville 28705
MCHP Dental CenterMOUNTAIN COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERSHIP, INCORPORATED89 N Mitchell AveBakersville 28705
Spruce Pine Health CenterMOUNTAIN COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERSHIP, INCORPORATED11728 S 226 HwySpruce Pine 28777

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with Mitchell County, NC filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in Mitchell County, NC

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.