County health data

McDowell County, NC

CDC PLACES estimates diabetes at 13.0% of adults in McDowell County (North Carolina: 12.4%). This county has 17 HRSA shortage designations, 1 hospital, and 18 health center sites.

License. US government work, Public Domain Mark 1.0.

For help with food, housing, utilities, or rides in McDowell County, call 211 or visit 211.org.

Health measures compared with the state

40 measures for adults in McDowell County (about 36,301 adults). 24 have a North Carolina figure from the same survey.

Largest differences from the North Carolina figure: arthritis 31.8% vs 27.2% (+4.6 points), no leisure-time physical activity 26.3% vs 21.8% (+4.5 points), and current smoking 17.0% vs 13.2% (+3.8 points).

Health Outcomes

Health Outcomes, McDowell County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureMcDowell CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Arthritis31.8%27.2%26.3%2023
High blood pressure39.8%37.5%34.0%2023
Cancer, excluding non-melanoma skin cancer9.7%n/an/a2023
Current asthma10.9%10.0%10.2%2023
Coronary heart disease8.3%4.9%4.0%2023
COPD9.6%7.0%6.3%2023
Depression26.1%23.1%21.8%2023
Diagnosed diabetes13.0%12.4%11.8%2023
High cholesterol, adults ever screened39.8%36.3%37.2%2023
Obesity35.2%34.0%34.4%2023
Stroke4.3%3.9%3.3%2023
All teeth lost, ages 65 and older16.9%n/an/a2022

Prevention

Prevention, McDowell County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureMcDowell CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
No health insurance, ages 18 to 6411.2%12.0%9.3%2023
Taking blood pressure medicine, adults with high blood pressure78.5%n/an/a2023
Routine checkup in the past year80.0%80.5%78.4%2023
Cholesterol screening87.0%n/an/a2023
Colorectal cancer screening, ages 45 to 7567.1%n/an/a2022
Dental visit in the past year54.1%n/an/a2022
Mammogram, women ages 50 to 7474.7%n/an/a2022

Health Risk Behaviors

Health Risk Behaviors, McDowell County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureMcDowell CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Binge drinking14.6%13.6%15.1%2023
Current smoking17.0%13.2%12.1%2023
No leisure-time physical activity26.3%21.8%24.5%2023
Short sleep35.2%n/an/a2022

Health Status

Health Status, McDowell County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureMcDowell CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Fair or poor health21.5%19.4%18.5%2023
Frequent mental distress17.4%15.2%15.4%2023
Frequent physical distress14.9%12.2%12.6%2023

Disability

Disability, McDowell County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureMcDowell CountyNorth CarolinaUSYear
Cognitive disability16.5%14.8%13.7%2023
Any disability36.2%n/an/a2023
Hearing disability9.4%7.4%7.4%2023
Independent living disability9.5%7.9%7.8%2023
Mobility disability17.0%14.0%13.4%2023
Self-care disability4.6%3.8%3.7%2023
Vision disability5.9%5.9%5.0%2023

Health-Related Social Needs

Health-Related Social Needs, McDowell County, NC and North Carolina
MeasureMcDowell CountyYear
Lack of social and emotional support21.5%2023
Food insecurity in the past year15.0%2023
Received food stamps in the past year12.5%2023
Housing insecurity in the past year11.0%2023
Lack of reliable transportation in the past year8.1%2023
Loneliness32.1%2023
Utility shut-off threat in the past year7.5%2023

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Health professional shortage areas

HRSA lists 17 designated shortage rows in McDowell County: primary care 6 (highest score 17), mental health 6 (highest score 17), and dental 5 (highest score 17). 3 cover a geographic area or population group; the other 14 are facility designations.

HRSA shortage designations by discipline
DisciplineArea or populationFacilityHighest score
primary care1517
mental health1517
dental1417

Area and population designations

Area and population shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
LI - McDowell Countyprimary careHPSA Population17
LI - McDowell Countymental healthHPSA Population16
LI - McDowell CountydentalHPSA Population16
Facility designations (14)
Facility shortage designations
DesignationDisciplineTypeScore
FAMILY MEDICINE-NEBOmental healthRural Health Clinic17
HEALTH PLUS OF THE MCDOWELL HOSPmental healthRural Health Clinic17
MISSION HEALTH CENTERmental healthRural Health Clinic17
FAMILY MEDICINE-NEBOdentalRural Health Clinic17
HEALTH PLUS OF THE MCDOWELL HOSPdentalRural Health Clinic17
MISSION HEALTH CENTERdentalRural Health Clinic17
MCDOWELL OB/GYN MCDOWELL INTERNAL MEDICINEmental healthRural Health Clinic16
FAMILY MEDICINE-NEBOprimary careRural Health Clinic15
HEALTH PLUS OF THE MCDOWELL HOSPprimary careRural Health Clinic15
MISSION HEALTH CENTERprimary careRural Health Clinic15
MCDOWELL OB/GYN MCDOWELL INTERNAL MEDICINEdentalRural Health Clinic15
MCDOWELL OB/GYN MCDOWELL INTERNAL MEDICINEprimary careRural Health Clinic14
Marion Correctional Centermental healthCorrectional Facility12
Marion Correctional Centerprimary careCorrectional Facility6

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Hospitals and readmission rates

CMS Care Compare lists 1 acute care or critical access hospital in McDowell County. None has a readmission rate CMS rates worse than the national rate.

Hospitals with 30-day readmission rates
HospitalCityStarsHeart failurePneumoniaCOPDHeart attackHip or knee
THE MCDOWELL HOSPITALMARION322.8%16.5%20.7%n/an/a

Each rate is the share of patients readmitted within 30 days of discharge, July 2023 to June 2025. "n/a" means CMS did not publish a rate for that hospital.

Source: CMS Care Compare hospital general information, as of August 13, 2026. Publisher page

Source: CMS Care Compare unplanned hospital visits, as of September 30, 2026. Publisher page

Health centers

18 active health center sites in McDowell County, run by 2 organizations.

Health center sites
Site ↑Health centerAddressCity
East McDowell Middle SchoolWestern North Carolina Community Health Services, Inc676 State StMarion 28752
MAHEC at East McDowell MiddleMountain Area Health Education Center, INC.676 State StMarion 28752
MAHEC at Eastfield Global MagnetMountain Area Health Education Center, INC.170 Eastfield School RdMarion 28752
MAHEC at Foothills Community SchoolMountain Area Health Education Center, INC.174 Lukin StMarion 28752
MAHEC at Glenwood Elementary SchoolMountain Area Health Education Center, INC.1545 Old US 221 SMarion 28752
MAHEC at McDowell Academy & Early CollegeMountain Area Health Education Center, INC.54 College DrMarion 28752
MAHEC at McDowell High SchoolMountain Area Health Education Center, INC.600 McDowell High DrMarion 28752
MAHEC at Nebo ElementaryMountain Area Health Education Center, INC.254 Nebo School RdNebo 28761
MAHEC at Old Fort ElementaryMountain Area Health Education Center, INC.128 Mauney AveOld Fort 28762
MAHEC at West Marion ElementaryMountain Area Health Education Center, INC.820 Marler RdMarion 28752
MAHEC at West McDowell MiddleMountain Area Health Education Center, INC.346 W McDowell Jr High Sch RdMarion 28752
Marion Elementary SchoolWestern North Carolina Community Health Services, Inc209 Robert StreetMarion 28752
McDowell County Health CenterWestern North Carolina Community Health Services, Inc136 Creekview CtMarion 28752
McDowell High SchoolWestern North Carolina Community Health Services, Inc600 McDowell High DrMarion 28752
North Cove Elementary SchoolWestern North Carolina Community Health Services, Inc401 American Thread RdMarion 28752
Pleasant Gardens ElementaryWestern North Carolina Community Health Services, Inc100 John Roach DrMarion 28752
West Marion Elementary SchoolWestern North Carolina Community Health Services, Inc820 Marler RdMarion 28752
West McDowell Middle SchoolWestern North Carolina Community Health Services, Inc346 W McDowell Jr High Sch RdMarion 28752

Source: HRSA health center service delivery and look-alike sites, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

For health centers, health departments, and nonprofits

Our community need, ready for a grant

Rivvi opens with McDowell County, NC filled in and writes one cited paragraph and a table: shortage scores, disease rates, and nearby hospitals for this county. Add the other counties you serve.

Write the need statement

Free to start. Opens Rivvi, the AI workspace for healthcare teams.

Neighboring counties

Medicare plans in McDowell County, NC

About this data

County rates are CDC PLACES model-based estimates of adults, built from the CDC BRFSS survey and Census population data. State and US figures are BRFSS survey results for the same year. They are not averages of counties, and small differences may not be meaningful.

Shortage rows are HRSA designations with status Designated. Scores run from 0 to 25 (0 to 26 for dental); a higher score means greater need. Hospitals are acute care and critical access hospitals CMS lists in the county, with 30-day rates of unplanned readmission. Health centers are active HRSA-funded and look-alike sites.

Rural health plan initiatives are copied as the state wrote them. Nothing here is medical advice.

Source: CDC PLACES county data, as of December 4, 2025. Publisher page

Source: CDC BRFSS prevalence data, as of September 15, 2026. Publisher page

Source: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas, as of October 14, 2026. Publisher page

Try it on your own data today.

Free to start. Most teams are using it the same day.